Price drops in and around Roosendaal

More homes in and around Roosendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Vriezendijk 2, Steenbergen (NB)-11.1%
€ 399.000€ 449.000
Vriezendijk 2
C
98306
Steenbergen (NB)today
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Nispensestraat 76, Roosendaal-4.4%
€ 349.000€ 365.000
Nispensestraat 76
79
Roosendaalyesterday
Nispensestraat 76 0, Roosendaal-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Nispensestraat 76 0
81
Roosendaalyesterday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Zundertseweg 18, Roosendaal-12.5%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.200.000
Zundertseweg 18
A+++
2131160
Roosendaal2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Veerweg 11, Steenbergen (NB)-7.5%
€ 629.000€ 679.750
Veerweg 11
B
142310
Steenbergen (NB)3 days ago
Vughtstraat 6, Roosendaal-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Vughtstraat 6
C
202
Roosendaal4 days ago
Emmastraat 14, Roosendaal-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Emmastraat 14
D
126305
Roosendaal4 days ago
Plantagebaan 182, Wouwse Plantage-3.5%
€ 530.000€ 549.000
Plantagebaan 182
E
170
Wouwse Plantage4 days ago
Nassau Bolwerk 17, Steenbergen (NB)-5.7%
€ 499.000€ 529.000
Nassau Bolwerk 17
A
118
Steenbergen (NB)5 days ago
dokter van de Karplein 4, Hoogerheide-3.4%
€ 575.000€ 595.000
dokter van de Karplein 4
A
127
Hoogerheide5 days ago
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54, Steenbergen (NB)-0.1%
€ 474.500€ 475.000
Arnold van Lieropstraat 54
B
130218
Steenbergen (NB)6 days ago
Charitasstraat 2, Roosendaal-3.5%
€ 385.000€ 399.000
Charitasstraat 2
C
149
Roosendaal7 days ago
Van Houtenstraat 39, Bergen op Zoom-5.4%
€ 899.000€ 950.000
Van Houtenstraat 39
C
353
Bergen op Zoom8 days ago
Heerma van Vossstraat 55
Photo 2 of Heerma van Vossstraat 55Photo 3 of Heerma van Vossstraat 55Photo 4 of Heerma van Vossstraat 55Photo 5 of Heerma van Vossstraat 55
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.0%

Heerma van Vossstraat 55

Roosendaal · 4708AW

Detached at Heerma van Vossstraat 55 in Roosendaal (Hulsdonk neighbourhood). The home was built in 2021 and has 254 m² of living space, a 2,015 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Roosendaal (2.3 km). The nearest primary school is De Wending (371 m).

2542015plot4 beds2021Label DDetached
Asking price€ 949,000
Was€ 999,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    5 Aug 2026
    € 949,000
    € 50,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 999,000

Property details

Living area254 m²
Plot2015 m²
Construction year2021
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 955,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Hulsdonk neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.7%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.4%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market1
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.2
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Strong rail nuisance4.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby14
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot160 m above sea level
Points to note10
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 330
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered1
Distance to railway lineClose to railway201 m
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.9%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Distance to international schoolFar away23 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreQuite far9.7 km
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land18%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land381 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average29%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space232 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential14,235 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,017 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.1%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Roosendaal2.3 km · Train station
Oudenbosch9.7 km · Train station
Bergen op Zoom10.4 km · Train station
Etten-Leur14.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 34 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Wending

51st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

371 m
Kindcentrum BergOp

67th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 56 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

853 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Heiberg

81st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 328 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

938 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Blokwei

6th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 148 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

950 m
IBS Aïsha

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 187 pupils

Disadvantage score 31: more disadvantage than 72% of schools

971 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Vondel

86th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 193 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

1.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Lavoor

82nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 274 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool de Wingerd

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 353 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Watermolen

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 62 pupils

Disadvantage score 17: more disadvantage than 56% of schools

1.6 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Appel

22nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 190 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 1

90th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/PRO · 79 exam candidates

1.9 km
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Gertrudis

24th percentile: low · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 84 exam candidates

2.0 km
SGM Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Norbertus

20th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 185 exam candidates

2.4 km
Scholengemeenschap Tongerlo voor lyceum, havo, mavo, vmbo, praktijkonderwijs, Bovendonk 111

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

2.5 km
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Burg Schneiderlaan 2

42nd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 282 exam candidates

3.0 km
Jan Tinbergen College Openbare Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Commandobaan 8

no exam results · MAVO

3.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?