Price drops in and around Geleen

More homes in and around Geleen whose asking price was recently cut.

Raath 12, Bingelrade-3.9%
€ 649.000€ 675.000
Raath 12
A
264373
Bingelradetoday
Valkenburgerweg 69, Nuth-4.4%
€ 569.000€ 595.000
Valkenburgerweg 69
D
2381389
Nuthtoday
Hommerter Allee 34, Amstenrade-3.3%
€ 595.000€ 615.000
Hommerter Allee 34
D
220599
Amstenradetoday
Kastanjelaan 1, Bunde-23.6%
€ 649.000€ 849.000
Kastanjelaan 1
B
190
Bundetoday100% says: underpriced
Eisenderstraat 21, Geleen-6.8%
€ 235.000€ 252.000
Eisenderstraat 21
G
119
Geleenyesterday
Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroekyesterday
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroekyesterday
Heuvelstraat 4, Beek (LI)-2.5%
€ 429.000€ 440.000
Heuvelstraat 4
A
134
Beek (LI)2 days ago
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlen2 days ago
Heinseweg 17, Sittard-5.1%
€ 299.000€ 315.000
Heinseweg 17
B
117
Sittard2 days ago
Scheperstraat 10, Beek (LI)-1.9%
€ 319.000€ 325.000
Scheperstraat 10
C
111
Beek (LI)2 days ago
Vredeslaan 3, Limbricht-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Vredeslaan 3
A
141
Limbricht2 days ago
Wesselinusstraat 37, Beek (LI)-5.7%
€ 329.000€ 349.000
Wesselinusstraat 37
C
90187
Beek (LI)3 days ago
Fazantstraat 19, Sittard-4.0%
€ 240.000€ 250.000
Fazantstraat 19
C
120116
Sittard3 days ago
Kanjelkant 7, Maastricht-3.9%
€ 399.000€ 415.000
Kanjelkant 7
C
131
Maastricht4 days ago
Aan het Broek 87, Sittard-4.6%
€ 649.000€ 680.000
Aan het Broek 87
A
320598
Sittard5 days ago
Markt 109 E
Photo 2 of Markt 109 EPhoto 3 of Markt 109 EPhoto 4 of Markt 109 EPhoto 5 of Markt 109 E
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -9.6%

Markt 109 E

Geleen · 6161GN

Apartment at Markt 109 in Geleen (Geleen-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2009 and has 107 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Geleen-Lutterade (635 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Sterrenrijk (537 m).

1072 beds2009Label AApartment
Asking price€ 447,500
Was€ 495,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. For sale
    12 Aug 2026
  2. Under offer
    11 Aug 2026
  3. Price reduced
    21 Jul 2026
    € 447,500
    € 47,500
  4. Listed for sale
    31 May 2026
    € 495,000

Property details

Living area107 m²
Construction year2009
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 406,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Geleen-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics6
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated135 persons
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1639 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1219 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.9%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market8
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1516%
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.1 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area22
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.1 ratio
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime93.6 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)9%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)76%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.1%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.7%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby6
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside43.6%
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater0 m above sea level
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,043
Distance to airportNearby7.7 km
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.3%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.8 °C
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot12,338 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)130 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 299,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.3%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.577 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away111.9 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)5.9 km
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityWell away (>2 km)2.6 km

Stations

Geleen-Lutterade635 m · Train station
Geleen Oost1.1 km · Train station
Spaubeek3.3 km · Train station
Beek-Elsloo3.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Sterrenrijk

9th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 169 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 54% of schools

537 m
Basisschool de Driesprong

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 487 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 2% of schools

900 m
Basisschool De Kluis

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 318 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

939 m
Basisschool de Duizendpoot

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 241 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

975 m
Basisschool Reuzepas

57th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 165 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool 't Heuvelke

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 283 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.9 km
Basisschool Munstergeleen

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 298 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.4 km
Openbare Basisschool aan de Meule

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 221 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 51% of schools

2.9 km
Basisschool De Bron

61st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 290 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

2.9 km
KC de Loft

61st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 6 pupils · total 84 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

3.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Graaf Huyn College voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

67th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 293 exam candidates

1.6 km
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie EOA

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.7 km
DaCapo-College Einighauserweg

no exam results · PRO

1.7 km
DaCapo College voor Mavo Vmbo Lwoo locatie Milaanstraat

96th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 66 exam candidates

2.5 km
Scholengemeenschap Groenewald voor Vmbo Havo VWO

89th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 274 exam candidates

3.8 km
DaCapo College locatie Havikstraat voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

87th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 104 exam candidates

4.0 km
HAVO van de Trevianum Scholengroep

33rd percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO · 214 exam candidates

4.3 km
Atheneum van de Trevianum Scholengroep

52nd percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VWO · 88 exam candidates

4.3 km
Gymnasium van de Trevianum Scholengroep

81st percentile: high · 93% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VWO · 75 exam candidates

4.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?