Price drops in and around Hoensbroek

More homes in and around Hoensbroek whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroektoday
Schepen de Wicstraat 48, Maastricht-1.2%
€ 325.000€ 329.000
Schepen de Wicstraat 48
C
115
Maastrichttoday
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroektoday
Frederik Hendriklaan 58 D08, Maastricht-2.4%
€ 439.000€ 450.000
Frederik Hendriklaan 58 D08
A+++
78
Maastrichttoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmenyesterday
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlenyesterday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlenyesterday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlenyesterday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlen2 days ago
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)2 days ago
Sint Servatiusweg 65, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 350.000€ 360.000
Sint Servatiusweg 65
C
116242
Maastricht2 days ago
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlen2 days ago
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen3 days ago
Bourgondië 32, Klimmen-6.5%
€ 795.000€ 850.000
Bourgondië 32
A
194846
Klimmen3 days ago
Hermanstraat 12
Photo 2 of Hermanstraat 12Photo 3 of Hermanstraat 12Photo 4 of Hermanstraat 12Photo 5 of Hermanstraat 12
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.8%

Hermanstraat 12

Hoensbroek · 6433DE

Detached at Hermanstraat 12 in Hoensbroek (Nieuw Lotbroek-Zuid neighbourhood). The home was built in 2011 and has 162 m² of living space, a 290 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (865 m). The nearest primary school is Bs Wonderwijs (831 m).

162290plot4 beds2011Label A+Detached
Asking price€ 529,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    today
    € 529,000
    € 21,000
  2. Listed for sale
    24 Jun 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area162 m²
Plot290 m²
Construction year2011
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 468,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Nieuw Lotbroek-Zuid neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics5
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1271 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow59%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High23%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average60.5%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place5.22 ratio
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.8%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)78.8%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance9.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Share of renewable energymoderate share sustainable29%
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)513 m
Distance to railway lineClose to railway286 m
Distance to airportNearby10.7 km
Within odour distance sewage treatment plantWithin odour distance sewage treatment plantYes
Capacity nearest WWTPLarge treatment plant216,000 i.e.
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average50.7%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land193 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average37%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions16 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space128 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)93 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
Solar potential roofVery high potential9,143 kWh/yr

Stations

Hoensbroek865 m · Train station
Nuth2.3 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.7 km · Train station
Voerendaal2.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

29 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Bs Wonderwijs

39th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 350 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

831 m
Basisschool de Vlieger

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 397 pupils

Disadvantage score 125: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

1.2 km
De Mheyster

51st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 285 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool De Regenboog

44th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

2.2 km
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

2.2 km
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

2.2 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

2.4 km
Basisschool De Bolster

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 264 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

2.4 km
Basisschool St. Stefanus

30th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 109 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.8 km
Frans Postmaschool

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

2.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

1.4 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

2.5 km
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

2.9 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

4.1 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

4.1 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

4.2 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

4.4 km
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 263 exam candidates

4.4 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Putgraaf 188

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

4.6 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

47th percentile: average · 100% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 27 exam candidates

4.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?