Price drops in and around Hoensbroek

More homes in and around Hoensbroek whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Hermanstraat 12, Hoensbroek-3.8%
€ 529.000€ 550.000
Hermanstraat 12
A+
162290
Hoensbroektoday
Schepen de Wicstraat 48, Maastricht-1.2%
€ 325.000€ 329.000
Schepen de Wicstraat 48
C
115
Maastrichttoday
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38, Hoensbroek-10.7%
€ 250.000€ 280.000
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
C
108
Hoensbroektoday
Frederik Hendriklaan 58 D08, Maastricht-2.4%
€ 439.000€ 450.000
Frederik Hendriklaan 58 D08
A+++
78
Maastrichttoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmenyesterday
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlenyesterday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlenyesterday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlenyesterday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlen2 days ago
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)2 days ago
Sint Servatiusweg 65, Maastricht-2.8%
€ 350.000€ 360.000
Sint Servatiusweg 65
C
116242
Maastricht2 days ago
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlen2 days ago
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen3 days ago
Bourgondië 32, Klimmen-6.5%
€ 795.000€ 850.000
Bourgondië 32
A
194846
Klimmen3 days ago
Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
Photo 2 of Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38Photo 3 of Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38Photo 4 of Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38Photo 5 of Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -10.7%

Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38

Hoensbroek · 6433BN

End-of-terrace house at Mgr. Hanssenlaan 38 in Hoensbroek (Nieuw Lotbroek-Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1959 and has 99 m² of living space, a 265 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (1 km). The nearest primary school is Bs Wonderwijs (288 m).

108265plot3 beds1959Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 250,000
Was€ 280,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    today
    € 250,000
    € 30,000
  2. Off funda
    yesterday
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 280,000

Property details

Living area99 m²
Plot265 m²
Construction year1959
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 271,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Nieuw Lotbroek-Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share25.1%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High21.9%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average60.6%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions52 kg/m2/yr
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)678 m
Distance to airportNearby11.2 km
Capacity nearest WWTPLarge treatment plant216,000 i.e.
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.3%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.5 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average55.1%
Share of unemployment benefitElevated1.8%· NL 0.9%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land139 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average39%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space109 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,787 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,023 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Hoensbroek1.0 km · Train station
Nuth2.6 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.6 km · Train station
Voerendaal3.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 construction plan within 1 km · 35 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Bs Wonderwijs

39th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 350 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

288 m
Basisschool de Vlieger

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 397 pupils

Disadvantage score 125: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

1.2 km
De Mheyster

51st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 285 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.2 km
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.5 km
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.7 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool De Regenboog

44th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 239 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.8 km
BS de Vlindertuin

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 319 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.4 km
Frans Postmaschool

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

2.5 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool Benjamin

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

2.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

1.1 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

2.1 km
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

2.3 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

3.9 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

47th percentile: average · 100% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 27 exam candidates

4.0 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Putgraaf 188

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

4.0 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

4.0 km
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 263 exam candidates

4.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?