Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Brouwerijstraat 38 6, Enschede-3.3%
€ 725.000€ 750.000
Brouwerijstraat 38 6
A
165
Enschedetoday
Oldenzaalsestraat 641, Enschede-4.4%
€ 645.000€ 675.000
Oldenzaalsestraat 641
A
186402
Enschedetoday
Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschede2 days ago
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschede2 days ago
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschede3 days ago
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschede3 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne3 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo3 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede5 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo5 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede6 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal6 days ago
Marktstraat 13
Photo 2 of Marktstraat 13Photo 3 of Marktstraat 13Photo 4 of Marktstraat 13Photo 5 of Marktstraat 13
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.3%

Marktstraat 13

Hengelo (OV) · 7551DR

Apartment at Marktstraat 13 in Hengelo (Binnenstad Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1955 and has 82 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A++. The nearest railway station is Hengelo (403 m). The nearest primary school is IKC Titus Brandsma (513 m).

822 beds1955Label A++Apartment
Asking price€ 335,000
Was€ 350,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    20 Jul 2026
    € 335,000
    € 15,000
  2. Listed for sale
    10 Jun 2026
    € 350,000

Property details

Living area82 m²
Construction year1955
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA++
WOZ value€ 259,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Binnenstad Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes72.8%· NL 40%
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.116 score
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers29.5%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to sex establishment or swingers' clubRight next door (<100 m)49 m
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area50
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.3
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime649.6 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)78.9%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)74.4%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.2 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside28.6%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors32.7%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels7%· NL 36%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby397 m
Distance to railway lineClose to railway292 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7%
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Heavy train noise3.7%
Serious noise nuisance from wind turbines (neighbourhood)Much turbine nuisance1.2%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,150 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions13 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)55 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA++
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical700 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.569 µg/m³
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)32.1 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)10.5 km

Stations

Hengelo403 m · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark1.7 km · Train station
Hengelo Oost2.0 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark4.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 21 construction plans within 1 km · 16 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
IKC Titus Brandsma

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 369 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

513 m
Expeditiewijz

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 172 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 13% of schools

634 m
Esrein

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 387 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

778 m
Montessori 't Annink

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 170 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.1 km
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.2 km
Dalton IKC Plechelmus

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 379 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

1.4 km
IKC De Wooldermarke

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 30% of schools

1.5 km
IKC Berflo

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 334 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

1.5 km
Wilbertschool

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 198 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

1.1 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

1.1 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

1.1 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

1.3 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

1.6 km
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

2.2 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

2.4 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

2.4 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO - Het Twickel Coll. Borne

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

3.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?