Price drops in and around Nieuwegein

More homes in and around Nieuwegein whose asking price was recently cut.

Perkinsbaan 12 6, Nieuwegein-2.2%
€ 440.000€ 450.000
Perkinsbaan 12 6
A++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Anton Pieckhof 4, Utrecht-6.3%
€ 750.000€ 800.000
Anton Pieckhof 4
A+
163
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 331, Utrecht-6.6%
€ 550.000€ 589.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 331
A+
66
Utrechtyesterday
Faustdreef 473, Utrecht-10.0%
€ 350.000€ 389.000
Faustdreef 473
B
81
Utrechtyesterday
Bernard de Waalstraat 30, Utrecht-4.5%
€ 629.000€ 659.000
Bernard de Waalstraat 30
C
100131
Utrechtyesterday
Marshalllaan 396, Utrecht-1.4%
€ 350.000€ 355.000
Marshalllaan 396
D
78
Utrechtyesterday
Moezeldreef 135, Utrecht-3.5%
€ 299.000€ 310.000
Moezeldreef 135
B
60
Utrechtyesterday
Slingeraklaan 62, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 1.745.000€ 1.795.000
Slingeraklaan 62
A++
275
Utrechtyesterday
Abstederdijk 130, Utrecht-8.3%
€ 550.000€ 600.000
Abstederdijk 130
C
75
Utrechtyesterday
Kruidentuinlaan 40, Vleuten-3.6%
€ 689.000€ 715.000
Kruidentuinlaan 40
A
131
Vleutenyesterday
Jazzsingel 134, Utrecht-4.1%
€ 695.000€ 725.000
Jazzsingel 134
A+
132
Utrecht2 days ago
IJsselveld 10 B, Montfoort-10.4%
€ 1.120.000€ 1.250.000
IJsselveld 10 B
B
169
Montfoort2 days ago
Sassafraslaan 68, Utrecht-5.7%
€ 895.000€ 949.000
Sassafraslaan 68
A
156
Utrecht2 days ago
Vossenburcht 24, Vleuten-10.0%
€ 450.000€ 500.000
Vossenburcht 24
A
89
Vleuten2 days ago
Jan Wolkerssingel 191, Utrecht-5.2%
€ 1.185.000€ 1.250.000
Jan Wolkerssingel 191
A+
212
Utrecht2 days ago
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E, Utrecht-5.1%
€ 498.000€ 525.000
Eerste Oosterparklaan 92 E
A+
94
Utrecht2 days ago
Perkinsbaan 12 6
Photo 2 of Perkinsbaan 12 6Photo 3 of Perkinsbaan 12 6Photo 4 of Perkinsbaan 12 6Photo 5 of Perkinsbaan 12 6
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.2%

Perkinsbaan 12 6

Nieuwegein · 3439ND

Apartment at Perkinsbaan 12-6 in Nieuwegein (Rijnhuizen neighbourhood). The home was built in 2001 and has 70 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A++. The nearest railway station is Merwestein (1.3 km). The nearest primary school is Montessorischool De Vleugel (732 m).

702 beds2001Label A++Apartment
Asking price€ 440,000
Was€ 450,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    today
    € 440,000
    € 10,000
  2. Listed for sale
    29 Jul 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area70 m²
Construction year2001
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA++
WOZ value€ 17,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Rijnhuizen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to interchange stationFar away8.3 km
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park0 m
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
Buildings under construction in the neighbourhoodintensive building activity177 buildings
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)75.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk14
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby42 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.3%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.9%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside36.2%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.3%
Wind turbines within 3 kmMany wind turbines nearby6
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources8
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby4
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.86 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 387
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)891 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Masts within 300 mMultiple transmission masts3
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work33%· NL 32.5%
Distance to nearest asylum reception centreNearby (<1 km)712 m
Distance to planned asylum accommodationNearby (<1 km)447 m
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,602 m²
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels46%· NL 36%
Energy labelEconomicalA++
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical90 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.601 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away34.7 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)26.9 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)2.2 km

Stations

Merwestein1.3 km · Light rail
Nieuwegein City1.5 km · Light rail
Wijkersloot1.5 km · Light rail
Zuilenstein1.6 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 33 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Montessorischool De Vleugel

93rd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 290 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

732 m
Koningin Beatrixschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 321 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

1.4 km
Vroonestein

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
De Toonladder

46th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 76 pupils · total 554 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

1.5 km
De Schouw

44th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 348 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 35% of schools

1.5 km
De Trompetvogel

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 302 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
Lucas Batau

8th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 234 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

2.0 km
De Meander

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 24: more disadvantage than 64% of schools

2.0 km
De Veldrakker

37th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 62 pupils · total 427 pupils

Disadvantage score 83: more disadvantage than 96% of schools

2.0 km
Prinses Margrietschool

44th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 369 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

295 m
Cals College Roomskatholiek Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

27th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 357 exam candidates

721 m
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Albatros 1

17th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 96 exam candidates

2.2 km
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Flamingo 3-A

60th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 67 exam candidates

2.3 km
Cals College RK SGM voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

69th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

3.4 km
Globe College voor vmbo, basis, kader en theoretische leerweg

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 160 exam candidates

3.8 km
Sint Gregorius College, locatie Globe TopHavo

1st percentile: low · 79% passed · CE avg 5.6 · HAVO · 14 exam candidates

3.8 km
De Baanbreker praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Yuverta

78th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 97 exam candidates

4.3 km
de Passie, Evangelische School voor Vmbo-tl, Havo, Vwo

92nd percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 175 exam candidates

4.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?