Price drops in and around IJsselstein

More homes in and around IJsselstein whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92, Utrecht-8.4%
€ 435.000€ 475.000
Oudwijkerdwarsstraat 92
C
64
Utrechttoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 7, Nieuwegein-2.6%
€ 419.000€ 430.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 7
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Drie-kamer appartementen 3, Nieuwegein-5.8%
€ 419.000€ 445.000
Drie-kamer appartementen 3
A+++
70
Nieuwegeintoday
Spinozaweg 43, Utrecht-2.2%
€ 439.000€ 449.000
Spinozaweg 43
D
72
Utrechttoday
Jopie Huismanstraat 153, Utrecht-3.7%
€ 650.000€ 675.000
Jopie Huismanstraat 153
A
134
Utrechttoday
Parkzichtlaan 69, Utrecht-9.1%
€ 450.000€ 495.000
Parkzichtlaan 69
A+++
77
Utrechttoday
Rooseveltlaan 448, Utrecht-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Rooseveltlaan 448
B
75
Utrechttoday
Lijsterstraat 115, Utrecht-2.5%
€ 775.000€ 795.000
Lijsterstraat 115
B
105
Utrechtyesterday
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A, Utrecht-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Bilderdijkstraat 9 A
D
47
Utrechtyesterday
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302, Utrecht-5.8%
€ 499.000€ 530.000
Hoola van Nootenstraat 302
A+
57
Utrechtyesterday
Lessinglaan 5 2, Utrecht-2.3%
€ 425.000€ 435.000
Lessinglaan 5 2
B
75
Utrechtyesterday
Cremerplein 65, Utrecht-5.0%
€ 499.000€ 525.000
Cremerplein 65
D
85
Utrechtyesterday
Parkzichtlaan 130, Utrecht-2.6%
€ 950.000€ 975.000
Parkzichtlaan 130
A+
201
Utrechtyesterday
Lange Nieuwstraat 84, Utrecht-0.7%
€ 745.000€ 750.000
Lange Nieuwstraat 84
D
94
Utrecht2 days ago
Honingbesstraat 5, Utrecht-2.7%
€ 949.000€ 975.000
Honingbesstraat 5
A
156
Utrecht2 days ago
Van Musschenbroekstraat 36, Utrecht-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Van Musschenbroekstraat 36
A
46
Utrecht2 days ago
Teheranstraat 2
Photo 2 of Teheranstraat 2Photo 3 of Teheranstraat 2Photo 4 of Teheranstraat 2Photo 5 of Teheranstraat 2
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.0%

Teheranstraat 2

IJsselstein · 3404KT

End-of-terrace house at Teheranstraat 2 in IJsselstein (De Wereldsteden neighbourhood). The home was built in 2001 and has 124 m² of living space, a 160 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is IJsselstein-Zuid (376 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Torenuil (510 m).

124160plot3 beds2001Label BEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 600,000
Was€ 625,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    5 days ago
    € 600,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    23 Jul 2026
    € 625,000

Property details

Living area124 m²
Plot160 m²
Construction year2001
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 604,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the De Wereldsteden neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)High waste collection charge€ 475
Distance to interchange stationFar away13.7 km
Distance to train stationStation very far away12.7 km
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby7
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)1.08 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,090
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 508,000
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 268
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.8%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated2.22 µg/kg
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average57.7%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work31%· NL 32.5%
Distance to cinemaCinema quite far away12.5 km
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land59 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels60%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space108 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)180 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofVery high potential7,629 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,009 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

IJsselstein-Zuid376 m · Light rail
Binnenstad818 m · Light rail
Achterveld1.4 km · Light rail
Eiteren1.7 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Torenuil

26th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 28% of schools

510 m
De Pijler

40th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 180 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

512 m
De Ark

82nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 437 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

547 m
Kindcentrum De Minstreel

60th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 426 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
OBS 't Kasteel

30th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 194 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.4 km
Basisschool De Opstap

79th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 452 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Kindcentrum-Wij

52nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 113 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

2.1 km
Agnesschool

28th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 229 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
De Tandem

21st percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 183 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 29% of schools

2.3 km
CBS Immanuel

no recent test score · total 64 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
De Baanbreker praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.4 km
Cals College RK SGM voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

69th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

1.8 km
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Flamingo 3-A

60th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 67 exam candidates

3.0 km
Anna van Rijn College Openb. Scholengemeenschap voor Ath Havo Mavo, Albatros 1

17th percentile: low · 89% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 96 exam candidates

3.1 km
Lekpoort College voor Vwo Havo Mavo Vbo

47th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 211 exam candidates

4.1 km
Cals College Roomskatholiek Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

27th percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 357 exam candidates

4.6 km
Oosterlicht College voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo

48th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 360 exam candidates

5.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?