Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraafyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Eemstraat 23
Photo 2 of Eemstraat 23Photo 3 of Eemstraat 23Photo 4 of Eemstraat 23Photo 5 of Eemstraat 23
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.7%

Eemstraat 23

Heerlen · 6413WH

Terraced house at Eemstraat 23 in Heerlen (Beersdal neighbourhood). The home was built in 1981 and has 119 m² of living space, a 235 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Heerlen Woonboulevard (1.2 km). The nearest primary school is Frans Postmaschool (188 m).

119235plot3 beds1981Label BTerraced house
Asking price€ 239,000
Was€ 259,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    6 days ago
    € 239,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    9 Jun 2026
    € 259,000

Property details

Living area119 m²
Plot235 m²
Construction year1981
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 238,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Beersdal neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share22.3%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High22.5%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average61.1%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.4
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.7%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Distance to overhead high-voltage lineVery close29 m
Within indicative high-voltage magnetic field zoneWithin magnetic field zoneYes
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)68 m
Distance to nearest high-voltage power lineNear high-voltage line21 m
Distance to airportNearby13.3 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.7%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Voltage level of nearest lineHeavier line (150 kV)150 kV
Voltage level near high-voltage lineHeavier line (wider zone)150 kV
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land137 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average38%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space78 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)170 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,545 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,022 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Heerlen Woonboulevard1.2 km · Train station
Heerlen2.0 km · Train station
Hoensbroek2.1 km · Train station
Voerendaal3.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 construction plan within 1 km · 31 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Frans Postmaschool

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

188 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Wegwijzer

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 220 pupils

Disadvantage score 60: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

816 m
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

894 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Ger Majella

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 151 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.2 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Horizon

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 240 pupils

Disadvantage score 35: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

1.4 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Schakel

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 177 pupils

Disadvantage score 72: more disadvantage than 93% of schools

1.9 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Eikenderveld

92nd percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 125 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

2.0 km
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

2.2 km
OBS de Droomboom

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 274 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

2.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

1.5 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.6 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

1.6 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

1.7 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

2.2 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Schandelermolenweg 21

100th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 7.1 · VBO · 33 exam candidates

2.2 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Schandelermolenweg 21

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

2.2 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Drieschstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

2.3 km
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

2.4 km
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Valkenburgerweg 219

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 263 exam candidates

3.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?