Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraafyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
Photo 2 of Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38Photo 3 of Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38Photo 4 of Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38Photo 5 of Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -6.8%

Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38

Heerlen · 6416VT

Terraced house at Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38 in Heerlen (Dr Schaepmanplein en omgeving neighbourhood). The home was built in 2021 and has 126 m² of living space, a 163 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Landgraaf (1.7 km). The nearest primary school is El Wahda Islamitische Basisschool (474 m).

123163plot4 beds2021Label A+Terraced house
Asking price€ 349,500
Was€ 375,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    yesterday
    € 349,500
    € 25,500
  2. Relisted
    27 Jun 2026
    € 375,000
    € 20,000
  3. Listed for sale
    6 Jun 2026
    € 395,000

Property details

Living area126 m²
Plot163 m²
Construction year2021
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 331,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Dr Schaepmanplein en omgeving neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable12%
Points to note · Demographics12
Share of social assistance recipientsHigh10.2%· NL 2.3%
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes65.5%· NL 40%
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High20.9%· NL 11.2%
Experienced health (very) good (neighbourhood)clearly below national average60%· NL 78.4%
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1499 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1267 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share34.3%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow50%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High25.3%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average61%· NL 50.8%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers31.5%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental71%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)77.9%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)69.7%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance14.1%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside44.4%
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 5
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby437 m
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average48.2%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work42.2%· NL 32.5%
Share of highly educated residentsLow education14.2%· NL 33.3%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land93 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average30%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions18 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space88 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)99 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,272 kWh/yr

Stations

Landgraaf1.7 km · Train station
Heerlen2.1 km · Train station
Eygelshoven3.0 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard3.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 43 construction plans within 1 km · 23 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
El Wahda Islamitische Basisschool

46th percentile: average · DOE · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 276 pupils

Disadvantage score 61: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

474 m
Broederschool

40th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

624 m
Vrijeschool Helianthus

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

661 m
de Schatgraver

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 423 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

1.0 km
De Harlekijn

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 409 pupils

Disadvantage score 31: more disadvantage than 73% of schools

1.1 km
OBS de Droomboom

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 274 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

1.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Martinus

100th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 241 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Tarcisius

91st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 415 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Windwijzer

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 204 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 49% of schools

1.9 km
Openbare Basisschool de Tovercirkel

66th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 352 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
VWO van het Bernardinuscollege

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VWO · 62 exam candidates

1.4 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo locatie Vrijeschool Parkstad

41st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 29 exam candidates

1.4 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Akerstraat 117

5th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 102 exam candidates

1.4 km
School voor Havo Mavo V H Bernardinuscollege

19th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 49 exam candidates

1.4 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

1.6 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Schandelermolenweg 21

100th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 7.1 · VBO · 33 exam candidates

1.6 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

1.6 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Drieschstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

1.6 km
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Mgr. Schrijnenstraat 20

11th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 47 exam candidates

1.6 km
Herle College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?