Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraafyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Sint Antoniusweg 4
Photo 2 of Sint Antoniusweg 4Photo 3 of Sint Antoniusweg 4Photo 4 of Sint Antoniusweg 4Photo 5 of Sint Antoniusweg 4
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.3%

Sint Antoniusweg 4

Heerlen · 6411GG

Terraced house at Sint Antoniusweg 4 in Heerlen (Op de Nobel neighbourhood). The home was built in 1928 and has 156 m² of living space, a 248 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Heerlen (1.1 km). The nearest primary school is Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Martinus (215 m).

156248plot5 beds1928Label DTerraced house
Asking price€ 435,000
Was€ 450,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    yesterday
    € 435,000
    € 15,000
  2. Listed for sale
    5 Jun 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area156 m²
Plot248 m²
Construction year1928
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 458,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Op de Nobel neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share22.4%· NL 15.2%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime102.2 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby10
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.9%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.6 °C
Traffic on your own streetBusy through traffic route6,000 per day
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average47.7%
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average55.3%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work40%· NL 32.5%
Share of households lowest 40% incomeabove-average many low incomes57.1%· NL 40%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land169 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space96 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,808 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,014 kWh/kWp/yr
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Heerlen1.1 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.7 km · Train station
Landgraaf2.8 km · Train station
Voerendaal4.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 19 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Martinus

100th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 241 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

215 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Tarcisius

91st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 415 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

495 m
Vrijeschool Helianthus

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

635 m
Broederschool

40th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

667 m
El Wahda Islamitische Basisschool

46th percentile: average · DOE · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 276 pupils

Disadvantage score 61: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

1.0 km
Basisschool Windekind

69th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 380 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
OBS de Droomboom

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 274 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

1.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Eikenderveld

92nd percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 125 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

1.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Horizon

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 240 pupils

Disadvantage score 35: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

1.7 km
de Schatgraver

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 423 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 36% of schools

2.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
VWO van het Bernardinuscollege

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VWO · 62 exam candidates

135 m
School voor Havo Mavo V H Bernardinuscollege

19th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 49 exam candidates

196 m
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Akerstraat 117

5th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 102 exam candidates

432 m
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo locatie Vrijeschool Parkstad

41st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 29 exam candidates

432 m
Herle College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

597 m
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Mgr. Schrijnenstraat 20

11th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 47 exam candidates

597 m
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Drieschstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

920 m
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

1.3 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

1.3 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Schandelermolenweg 21

100th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 7.1 · VBO · 33 exam candidates

1.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?