Price drops in and around Roermond

More homes in and around Roermond whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emile Seipgensstraat 30, Melick-5.1%
€ 375.000€ 395.000
Emile Seipgensstraat 30
D
99397
Melicktoday
Minderbroedersstraat 7, Roermond-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Minderbroedersstraat 7
F
184
Roermondyesterday
Winterstraat 2 D, Neer-3.4%
€ 565.000€ 585.000
Winterstraat 2 D
A+++
159
Neer5 days ago
Niellerveld 22, Roermond-0.9%
€ 425.000€ 429.000
Niellerveld 22
A+++
98178
Roermond6 days ago
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32, Swalmen-5.5%
€ 519.000€ 549.000
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32
B
158
Swalmen7 days ago
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15, Roermond-11.0%
€ 389.000€ 437.250
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15
B
148
Roermond8 days ago
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3, Roermond-5.9%
€ 319.000€ 339.000
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
D
105
Roermond8 days ago
Swalmerstraat 57, Roermond-1.3%
€ 775.000€ 785.000
Swalmerstraat 57
A
245
Roermond8 days ago
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21, Heel-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21
C
122
Heel12 days ago
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2, Maasbracht-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
A
154515
Maasbracht12 days ago
Havenkwartier 7, Herten-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Havenkwartier 7
A
90
Herten12 days ago
Peijerstraat 69 E, Echt-2.5%
€ 239.000€ 245.000
Peijerstraat 69 E
B
70
Echt12 days ago
Lindelaan 162, Roermond-15.7%
€ 350.000€ 415.000
Lindelaan 162
B
85
Roermond18/08/202660% says: underpriced
Spanjestraat 2, Montfort-7.6%
€ 439.000€ 475.000
Spanjestraat 2
A
193200
Montfort17/08/2026
Prinsesselaan 16, Roermond-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prinsesselaan 16
C
123232
Roermond17/08/2026
Bredeweg 111, Roermond-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Bredeweg 111
B
142251
Roermond14/08/2026
Bredeweg 111
Photo 2 of Bredeweg 111Photo 3 of Bredeweg 111Photo 4 of Bredeweg 111Photo 5 of Bredeweg 111
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.8%

Bredeweg 111

Roermond · 6042GC

Semi-detached at Bredeweg 111 in Roermond (Kern Maasniel neighbourhood). The home was built in 1938 and has 142 m² of living space, a 251 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Roermond (1.1 km). The nearest primary school is Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool (597 m).

142251plot4 beds1938Label BSemi-detached
Asking price€ 500,000
Was€ 525,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    14 Aug 2026
    € 500,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 525,000

Property details

Living area142 m²
Plot251 m²
Construction year1938
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 408,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kern Maasniel neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable13%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.1%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park27 m
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away29 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.84 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby132 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
Number of hazardous installations (REV) within 1 kmCluster of risky facilities nearby4
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1107%
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)799 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Noise loadHeavy61 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing51 dB
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land133 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels42%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space120 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)180 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,577 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,020 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13.8%

Stations

Roermond1.1 km · Train station
Swalmen4.4 km · Train station
Reuver10.7 km · Train station
Echt14.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

5 permits within 500 m · 29 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

597 m
Basisschool Neel

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

685 m
Montessori Basisschool Roermond

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 273 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

757 m
Vrijeschool Christophorus

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 134 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

988 m
Basisschool De Kasteeltuin

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 180 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

1.2 km
Basisschool Leeve

78th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 171 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
De Zonnewijzer

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 44: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool De Brink

43rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 450 pupils

Disadvantage score 76: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool Vincent van Gogh

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool De Steenen Brug

98th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 209 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Mundium College SGM v lyc havo mavo lwoo, locatie Wings

10th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 72 exam candidates

786 m
Mundium College SGM v LYC HAVO MAVO LWOO locatie NT-2

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

932 m
Bisschop College Broekhin voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

33rd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 265 exam candidates

1.1 km
Yuverta

82nd percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 134 exam candidates

1.1 km
Mundium College voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo en lwoo

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 269 exam candidates

3.2 km
Praktijkonderwijs Roermond

no exam results · PRO

3.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?