Price drops in and around Herten

More homes in and around Herten whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Minderbroedersstraat 7, Roermond-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Minderbroedersstraat 7
F
184
Roermondyesterday
Winterstraat 2 D, Neer-3.4%
€ 565.000€ 585.000
Winterstraat 2 D
A+++
159
Neer5 days ago
Niellerveld 22, Roermond-0.9%
€ 425.000€ 429.000
Niellerveld 22
A+++
98178
Roermond6 days ago
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32, Swalmen-5.5%
€ 519.000€ 549.000
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32
B
158
Swalmen7 days ago
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15, Roermond-11.0%
€ 389.000€ 437.250
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15
B
148
Roermond8 days ago
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3, Roermond-5.9%
€ 319.000€ 339.000
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
D
105
Roermond8 days ago
Swalmerstraat 57, Roermond-1.3%
€ 775.000€ 785.000
Swalmerstraat 57
A
245
Roermond8 days ago
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21, Heel-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21
C
122
Heel12 days ago
Graafschap Hornestraat 13, Kelpen-Oler-4.3%
€ 550.000€ 575.000
Graafschap Hornestraat 13
C
211434
Kelpen-Oler12 days ago
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2, Maasbracht-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
A
154515
Maasbracht12 days ago
Havenkwartier 7, Herten-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Havenkwartier 7
A
90
Herten12 days ago
Peijerstraat 69 E, Echt-2.5%
€ 239.000€ 245.000
Peijerstraat 69 E
B
70
Echt12 days ago
Lindelaan 162, Roermond-15.7%
€ 350.000€ 415.000
Lindelaan 162
B
85
Roermond18/08/202660% says: underpriced
Spanjestraat 2, Montfort-7.6%
€ 439.000€ 475.000
Spanjestraat 2
A
193200
Montfort17/08/2026
Prinsesselaan 16, Roermond-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prinsesselaan 16
C
123232
Roermond17/08/2026
Bredeweg 111, Roermond-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Bredeweg 111
B
142251
Roermond14/08/2026
Havenkwartier 7
Photo 2 of Havenkwartier 7Photo 3 of Havenkwartier 7Photo 4 of Havenkwartier 7Photo 5 of Havenkwartier 7
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -0.2%

Havenkwartier 7

Herten · 6049BH

Apartment at Havenkwartier 7 in Herten (Herten neighbourhood). The home was built in 2019 and has 90 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Roermond (2.4 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Stapsteen (572 m).

902 beds2019Label AApartment
Asking price€ 549,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 days ago
    € 549,000
    € 1,000
  2. Sold
    11 Jun 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area90 m²
Construction year2019
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 524,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Herten neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away25.7 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.2
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Distance to sprayed cropVery close (<50 m)26 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)3.16 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1107%
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Type of protection zoneDrinking water protection zonedrinkingWaterProtectionArea
Distance to indoor swimming poolFurther away4.6 km
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot995 m²
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels56%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.568 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away87.5 km

Stations

Roermond2.4 km · Train station
Swalmen7.5 km · Train station
Echt11.0 km · Train station
Reuver13.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

11 construction plans within 1 km · 11 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Stapsteen

90th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 64 pupils · total 461 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

572 m
St. Hubertusschool

73rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 283 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

975 m
Openbare Basisschool aan de Roer

90th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 346 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Basisschool De Steenen Brug

98th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 209 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
De Zonnewijzer

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 44: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

2.6 km
Sint Alfonsusschool voor Basisonderwijs

57th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 175 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

2.6 km
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

2.9 km
Basisschool De Mussenberg

91st percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 230 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.2 km
Basisschool St Martinus

34th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 106 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 3% of schools

3.3 km
Basisschool Vincent van Gogh

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

3.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Mundium College voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo en lwoo

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 269 exam candidates

3.1 km
Mundium College SGM v lyc havo mavo lwoo, locatie Wings

10th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 72 exam candidates

3.3 km
Praktijkonderwijs Roermond

no exam results · PRO

3.5 km
Rooms Katholieke Scholengemeenschap St Ursula voor Vwo Havo Vmbo Lwoo

32nd percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

3.5 km
Mundium College SGM v LYC HAVO MAVO LWOO locatie NT-2

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

3.9 km
Yuverta

82nd percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 134 exam candidates

4.0 km
Bisschop College Broekhin voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

33rd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 265 exam candidates

4.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?