Price drops in and around Roermond

More homes in and around Roermond whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emile Seipgensstraat 30, Melick-5.1%
€ 375.000€ 395.000
Emile Seipgensstraat 30
D
99397
Melicktoday
Minderbroedersstraat 7, Roermond-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Minderbroedersstraat 7
F
184
Roermondyesterday
Winterstraat 2 D, Neer-3.4%
€ 565.000€ 585.000
Winterstraat 2 D
A+++
159
Neer5 days ago
Niellerveld 22, Roermond-0.9%
€ 425.000€ 429.000
Niellerveld 22
A+++
98178
Roermond6 days ago
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32, Swalmen-5.5%
€ 519.000€ 549.000
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32
B
158
Swalmen7 days ago
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15, Roermond-11.0%
€ 389.000€ 437.250
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15
B
148
Roermond8 days ago
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3, Roermond-5.9%
€ 319.000€ 339.000
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
D
105
Roermond8 days ago
Swalmerstraat 57, Roermond-1.3%
€ 775.000€ 785.000
Swalmerstraat 57
A
245
Roermond8 days ago
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21, Heel-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21
C
122
Heel12 days ago
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2, Maasbracht-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
A
154515
Maasbracht12 days ago
Havenkwartier 7, Herten-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Havenkwartier 7
A
90
Herten12 days ago
Peijerstraat 69 E, Echt-2.5%
€ 239.000€ 245.000
Peijerstraat 69 E
B
70
Echt12 days ago
Lindelaan 162, Roermond-15.7%
€ 350.000€ 415.000
Lindelaan 162
B
85
Roermond18/08/202660% says: underpriced
Spanjestraat 2, Montfort-7.6%
€ 439.000€ 475.000
Spanjestraat 2
A
193200
Montfort17/08/2026
Prinsesselaan 16, Roermond-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prinsesselaan 16
C
123232
Roermond17/08/2026
Bredeweg 111, Roermond-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Bredeweg 111
B
142251
Roermond14/08/2026
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
Photo 2 of Kasteel Malborghstraat 3Photo 3 of Kasteel Malborghstraat 3Photo 4 of Kasteel Malborghstraat 3Photo 5 of Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.9%

Kasteel Malborghstraat 3

Roermond · 6043HR

Semi-detached at Kasteel Malborghstraat 3 in Roermond (Kastelenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1972 and has 105 m² of living space, a 200 m² plot, 2 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Roermond (1.2 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Kasteeltuin (276 m).

105200plot2 beds1972Label DSemi-detached
Asking price€ 319,000
Was€ 339,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    8 days ago
    € 319,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 339,000

Property details

Living area105 m²
Plot200 m²
Construction year1972
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 296,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kastelenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated100 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.4%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away29.3 km
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime95.5 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.7%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1107%
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.3 °C
Type of protection zoneDrinking water protection zonedrinkingWaterProtectionArea
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average53.7%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential arearesidential area
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land120 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels54%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space81 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,569 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,020 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13.8%

Stations

Roermond1.2 km · Train station
Swalmen5.2 km · Train station
Reuver11.3 km · Train station
Echt13.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 91 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Kasteeltuin

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 180 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

276 m
Montessori Basisschool Roermond

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 273 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

356 m
Openbare Basisschool De Brink

43rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 450 pupils

Disadvantage score 76: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

764 m
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

843 m
Basisschool Vincent van Gogh

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

864 m
Basisschool Neel

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

927 m
De Zonnewijzer

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 44: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

1.0 km
Sint Alfonsusschool voor Basisonderwijs

57th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 175 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.4 km
Basisschool t Mozaiek

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 227 pupils

Disadvantage score 48: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

1.6 km
Basisschool De Steenen Brug

98th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 209 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Mundium College SGM v lyc havo mavo lwoo, locatie Wings

10th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 72 exam candidates

332 m
Mundium College SGM v LYC HAVO MAVO LWOO locatie NT-2

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

462 m
Yuverta

82nd percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 134 exam candidates

525 m
Bisschop College Broekhin voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

33rd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 265 exam candidates

1.9 km
Mundium College voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo en lwoo

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 269 exam candidates

2.3 km
Praktijkonderwijs Roermond

no exam results · PRO

2.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?