Price drops in and around Maasbracht

More homes in and around Maasbracht whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Wolfsberg 1 A, Echt-9.3%
€ 398.000€ 439.000
Wolfsberg 1 A
F
137807
Echttoday
Emile Seipgensstraat 30, Melick-5.1%
€ 375.000€ 395.000
Emile Seipgensstraat 30
D
99397
Melicktoday
Minderbroedersstraat 7, Roermond-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Minderbroedersstraat 7
F
184
Roermondyesterday
Dieterderweg 11, Susteren-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Dieterderweg 11
A+
156380
Susteren4 days ago
Niellerveld 22, Roermond-0.9%
€ 425.000€ 429.000
Niellerveld 22
A+++
98178
Roermond6 days ago
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15, Roermond-11.0%
€ 389.000€ 437.250
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15
B
148
Roermond8 days ago
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3, Roermond-5.9%
€ 319.000€ 339.000
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
D
105
Roermond8 days ago
Swalmerstraat 57, Roermond-1.3%
€ 775.000€ 785.000
Swalmerstraat 57
A
245
Roermond8 days ago
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21, Heel-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21
C
122
Heel12 days ago
Graafschap Hornestraat 13, Kelpen-Oler-4.3%
€ 550.000€ 575.000
Graafschap Hornestraat 13
C
211434
Kelpen-Oler12 days ago
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2, Maasbracht-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
A
154515
Maasbracht12 days ago
Havenkwartier 7, Herten-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Havenkwartier 7
A
90
Herten12 days ago
Peijerstraat 69 E, Echt-2.5%
€ 239.000€ 245.000
Peijerstraat 69 E
B
70
Echt12 days ago
Lindelaan 162, Roermond-15.7%
€ 350.000€ 415.000
Lindelaan 162
B
85
Roermond18/08/202660% says: underpriced
Spanjestraat 2, Montfort-7.6%
€ 439.000€ 475.000
Spanjestraat 2
A
193200
Montfort17/08/2026
Prinsesselaan 16, Roermond-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prinsesselaan 16
C
123232
Roermond17/08/2026
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
Photo 2 of Sint Gertrudisstraat 2Photo 3 of Sint Gertrudisstraat 2Photo 4 of Sint Gertrudisstraat 2Photo 5 of Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.8%

Sint Gertrudisstraat 2

Maasbracht · 6051BT

Semi-detached at Sint Gertrudisstraat 2 in Maasbracht (Maasbracht neighbourhood). The home was built in 2007 and has 154 m² of living space, a 515 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Echt (5.3 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Toermalijn (786 m).

154515plot4 beds2007Label ASemi-detached
Asking price€ 549,000
Was€ 565,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    12 days ago
    € 549,000
    € 16,000
  2. Listed for sale
    24 Jul 2026
    € 565,000

Property details

Living area154 m²
Plot515 m²
Construction year2007
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 499,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Maasbracht neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share18.3%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.7%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away5.4 km
Distance to interchange stationFar away11 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away20 km
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby2
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place11.11 ratio
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0.1
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityVery close (<500 m)423 m
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High6.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Points to note10
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,017
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1001%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 297
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.5%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.7%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Type of protection zoneDrinking water protection zonedrinkingWaterProtectionArea
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land27%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land374 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plan statusFinalfinal
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels57%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space143 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)118 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA

Stations

Echt5.3 km · Train station
Roermond9.0 km · Train station
Susteren9.8 km · Train station
Swalmen14.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 13 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Toermalijn

38th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 260 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 34% of schools

786 m
Basisschool 't Breerke

29th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 176 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 28% of schools

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Medardus

27th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 118 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Basisschool "De Maasparel"

21st percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 150 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Maria Goretti

43rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 106 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.5 km
Basisschool Koningsspil

86th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 132 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 23% of schools

3.6 km
Basisschool Triangel

31st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 244 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.7 km
Basisschool De Sleye

97th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 233 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

4.2 km
Openbare Basisschool De Driepas

65th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 203 pupils

Disadvantage score 50: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

4.3 km
Kindcentrum Angela

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 210 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

5.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Connect College

84th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 187 exam candidates

4.0 km
Connect College voor vwo havo mavo vbo en lwoo

38th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 104 exam candidates

4.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?