Price drops in and around Roermond

More homes in and around Roermond whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emile Seipgensstraat 30, Melick-5.1%
€ 375.000€ 395.000
Emile Seipgensstraat 30
D
99397
Melicktoday
Minderbroedersstraat 7, Roermond-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Minderbroedersstraat 7
F
184
Roermondyesterday
Winterstraat 2 D, Neer-3.4%
€ 565.000€ 585.000
Winterstraat 2 D
A+++
159
Neer5 days ago
Niellerveld 22, Roermond-0.9%
€ 425.000€ 429.000
Niellerveld 22
A+++
98178
Roermond6 days ago
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32, Swalmen-5.5%
€ 519.000€ 549.000
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32
B
158
Swalmen7 days ago
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15, Roermond-11.0%
€ 389.000€ 437.250
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15
B
148
Roermond8 days ago
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3, Roermond-5.9%
€ 319.000€ 339.000
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
D
105
Roermond8 days ago
Swalmerstraat 57, Roermond-1.3%
€ 775.000€ 785.000
Swalmerstraat 57
A
245
Roermond8 days ago
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21, Heel-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21
C
122
Heel12 days ago
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2, Maasbracht-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
A
154515
Maasbracht12 days ago
Havenkwartier 7, Herten-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Havenkwartier 7
A
90
Herten12 days ago
Peijerstraat 69 E, Echt-2.5%
€ 239.000€ 245.000
Peijerstraat 69 E
B
70
Echt12 days ago
Lindelaan 162, Roermond-15.7%
€ 350.000€ 415.000
Lindelaan 162
B
85
Roermond18/08/202660% says: underpriced
Spanjestraat 2, Montfort-7.6%
€ 439.000€ 475.000
Spanjestraat 2
A
193200
Montfort17/08/2026
Prinsesselaan 16, Roermond-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prinsesselaan 16
C
123232
Roermond17/08/2026
Bredeweg 111, Roermond-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Bredeweg 111
B
142251
Roermond14/08/2026
Mariagardestraat 86
Photo 2 of Mariagardestraat 86Photo 3 of Mariagardestraat 86Photo 4 of Mariagardestraat 86Photo 5 of Mariagardestraat 86
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -12.0%

Mariagardestraat 86

Roermond · 6041HM

Terraced house at Mariagardestraat 86 in Roermond (Binnenstad neighbourhood). The home was built in 1953 and has 98 m² of living space, a 124 m² plot, 2 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Roermond (323 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Steenen Brug (498 m).

98124plot2 beds1953Label DTerraced house
Asking price€ 220,000
Was€ 250,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    11 Aug 2026
    € 220,000
    € 30,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 250,000

Property details

Living area98 m²
Plot124 m²
Construction year1953
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 314,000
OwnershipProperty subject to use and occupation
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Binnenstad neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated90 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High16.7%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away27.8 km
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area28
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.5
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime150.8 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)74.4%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure10
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside35.9%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.1%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Points to note10
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels9%· NL 36%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1107%
Distance to railway lineClose to railway171 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.7%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise16.7%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0.5 hour
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land53 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space73 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical750 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,208 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,022 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Roermond323 m · Train station
Swalmen5.8 km · Train station
Reuver12.0 km · Train station
Echt12.7 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

8 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Steenen Brug

98th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 209 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

498 m
De Zonnewijzer

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 44: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

731 m
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

847 m
Openbare Basisschool aan de Roer

90th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 346 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

976 m
Sint Alfonsusschool voor Basisonderwijs

57th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 175 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.3 km
Basisschool De Kasteeltuin

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 180 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

1.3 km
Basisschool Vincent van Gogh

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.5 km
Montessori Basisschool Roermond

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 273 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Basisschool Neel

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.9 km
St. Hubertusschool

73rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 283 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Mundium College SGM v lyc havo mavo lwoo, locatie Wings

10th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 72 exam candidates

1.2 km
Mundium College SGM v LYC HAVO MAVO LWOO locatie NT-2

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.8 km
Yuverta

82nd percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 134 exam candidates

1.9 km
Mundium College voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo en lwoo

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 269 exam candidates

2.3 km
Bisschop College Broekhin voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

33rd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 265 exam candidates

2.4 km
Praktijkonderwijs Roermond

no exam results · PRO

2.7 km
Rooms Katholieke Scholengemeenschap St Ursula voor Vwo Havo Vmbo Lwoo

32nd percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 165 exam candidates

4.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?