Price drops in and around Roermond

More homes in and around Roermond whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Emile Seipgensstraat 30, Melick-5.1%
€ 375.000€ 395.000
Emile Seipgensstraat 30
D
99397
Melicktoday
Minderbroedersstraat 7, Roermond-3.2%
€ 479.000€ 495.000
Minderbroedersstraat 7
F
184
Roermondyesterday
Winterstraat 2 D, Neer-3.4%
€ 565.000€ 585.000
Winterstraat 2 D
A+++
159
Neer5 days ago
Niellerveld 22, Roermond-0.9%
€ 425.000€ 429.000
Niellerveld 22
A+++
98178
Roermond6 days ago
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32, Swalmen-5.5%
€ 519.000€ 549.000
Graaf Wolff Metternichlaan 32
B
158
Swalmen7 days ago
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15, Roermond-11.0%
€ 389.000€ 437.250
Kasteel Hillenraedtstraat 15
B
148
Roermond8 days ago
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3, Roermond-5.9%
€ 319.000€ 339.000
Kasteel Malborghstraat 3
D
105
Roermond8 days ago
Swalmerstraat 57, Roermond-1.3%
€ 775.000€ 785.000
Swalmerstraat 57
A
245
Roermond8 days ago
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21, Heel-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
Pater Dr. Neijensstraat 21
C
122
Heel12 days ago
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2, Maasbracht-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
Sint Gertrudisstraat 2
A
154515
Maasbracht12 days ago
Havenkwartier 7, Herten-0.2%
€ 549.000€ 550.000
Havenkwartier 7
A
90
Herten12 days ago
Peijerstraat 69 E, Echt-2.5%
€ 239.000€ 245.000
Peijerstraat 69 E
B
70
Echt12 days ago
Lindelaan 162, Roermond-15.7%
€ 350.000€ 415.000
Lindelaan 162
B
85
Roermond18/08/202660% says: underpriced
Spanjestraat 2, Montfort-7.6%
€ 439.000€ 475.000
Spanjestraat 2
A
193200
Montfort17/08/2026
Prinsesselaan 16, Roermond-1.3%
€ 395.000€ 400.000
Prinsesselaan 16
C
123232
Roermond17/08/2026
Bredeweg 111, Roermond-4.8%
€ 500.000€ 525.000
Bredeweg 111
B
142251
Roermond14/08/2026
Lindelaan 162
Photo 2 of Lindelaan 162Photo 3 of Lindelaan 162Photo 4 of Lindelaan 162Photo 5 of Lindelaan 162
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -15.7%

Lindelaan 162

Roermond · 6043GN

Apartment at Lindelaan 162 in Roermond (Roermondse Veld neighbourhood). The home was built in 1996 and has 87 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Roermond (722 m). The nearest primary school is Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool (359 m).

852 beds1996Label BApartment
Asking price€ 350,000
Was€ 415,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    18 Aug 2026
    € 350,000
    € 65,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 415,000

Property details

Living area87 m²
Construction year1996
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 327,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Roermondse Veld neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics8
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High20.1%· NL 11.2%
Experienced health (very) good (neighbourhood)clearly below national average63.6%· NL 78.4%
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated150 persons
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1064 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1346 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share29.7%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow55%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High22.9%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental63%
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away28.8 km
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime78.5 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)75.5%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure6
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)High2.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High3.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside38.3%
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1107%
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)67 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Within Wbb soil locationWithin registered soil locationYes
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise16.5%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential arearesidential area
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot3,611 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)184 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical720 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13.8%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.748 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away86.6 km

Stations

Roermond722 m · Train station
Swalmen5.2 km · Train station
Reuver11.4 km · Train station
Echt13.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

6 permits within 500 m · 95 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool Willem De Zwijgerschool

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 115 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 60% of schools

359 m
Basisschool De Kasteeltuin

49th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 180 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

523 m
Montessori Basisschool Roermond

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 273 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

593 m
De Zonnewijzer

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 201 pupils

Disadvantage score 44: more disadvantage than 82% of schools

747 m
Basisschool Vincent van Gogh

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 228 pupils

Disadvantage score 78: more disadvantage than 95% of schools

1.1 km
Basisschool Neel

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 45% of schools

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Brink

43rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 450 pupils

Disadvantage score 76: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

1.3 km
Sint Alfonsusschool voor Basisonderwijs

57th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 175 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.3 km
Basisschool De Steenen Brug

98th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 209 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Basisschool t Mozaiek

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 227 pupils

Disadvantage score 48: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Mundium College SGM v lyc havo mavo lwoo, locatie Wings

10th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 72 exam candidates

213 m
Mundium College SGM v LYC HAVO MAVO LWOO locatie NT-2

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

827 m
Yuverta

82nd percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 134 exam candidates

947 m
Bisschop College Broekhin voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo

33rd percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 265 exam candidates

1.8 km
Mundium College voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo en lwoo

16th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 269 exam candidates

2.4 km
Praktijkonderwijs Roermond

no exam results · PRO

2.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?