Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedeyesterday
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedeyesterday
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschede2 days ago
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschede2 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne2 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede4 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo4 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede5 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal5 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede5 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo6 days ago
Castorweg 185
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.2%

Castorweg 185

Hengelo (OV) · 7557KK

Terraced house at Castorweg 185 in Hengelo (Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1963 and has 122 m² of living space, a 147 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A++. The nearest railway station is Hengelo Oost (861 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Reflector (113 m).

122147plot4 beds1963Label A++Terraced house
Asking price€ 318,000
Was€ 325,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    10 Jun 2026
    € 318,000
    € 7,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 325,000

Property details

Living area122 m²
Plot147 m²
Construction year1963
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA++
WOZ value€ 275,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated120 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.4%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)9%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)774 m
Distance to glasshouse horticulture areaGreenhouses nearby828 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.1%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.8%
Glass horticulture area within 1 kmMany greenhouses (possible light nuisance)11,838 m²
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land65 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of renewable energyHigh share of renewable energy72%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions10 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space78 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)54 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA++
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,257 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield968 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Hengelo Oost861 m · Train station
Hengelo1.8 km · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark3.2 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark4.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

78 construction plans within 1 km · 19 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Reflector

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 65 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 24% of schools

113 m
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

562 m
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

810 m
Montessori 't Annink

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 170 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

948 m
IKC De Kiem

31st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 1% of schools

1.2 km
IKC Titus Brandsma

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 369 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
De Akker

24th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

1.8 km
De Bron

53rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.8 km
Wilbertschool

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 19 pupils · total 198 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.8 km
Dalton IKC Plechelmus

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 379 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

640 m
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

788 m
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

876 m
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

1.3 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

2.3 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

2.3 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

2.7 km
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

2.8 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO - Het Twickel Coll. Borne

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

3.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?