Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Colensostraat 9 RD
Photo 2 of Colensostraat 9 RDPhoto 3 of Colensostraat 9 RDPhoto 4 of Colensostraat 9 RDPhoto 5 of Colensostraat 9 RD
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.3%

Colensostraat 9 RD

Haarlem · 2021BA

Apartment at Colensostraat 9-RD in Haarlem (De Goede Hoop neighbourhood). The home was built in 1906 and has 76 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (703 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Cirkel (489 m).

762 beds1906Label DApartment
Asking price€ 435,000
Was€ 450,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    5 days ago
    € 435,000
    € 15,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area76 m²
Construction year1906
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 459,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the De Goede Hoop neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated185 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)85.1%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure60
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity13
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Distance to nearest emission sourcevery nearby214 m
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby11
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside39.4%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors37%
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up80%
Plot area (cadastral plot)Small plot92 m²
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)776 m
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)82 m
Distance to airportNearby12.4 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)1.4 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away9.8 km
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.863 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away10.1 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)9.8 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)6.8 km

Stations

Haarlem703 m · Train station
Bloemendaal1.7 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude2.1 km · Train station
Overveen2.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

42 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 11 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Cirkel

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 245 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

489 m
Willem van Oranjeschool voor Protestants Christelijkg Basisonderwijs

77th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 187 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

490 m
Rooms katholieke Basisschool St Liduina

91st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 323 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

860 m
Openbare Basisschool De Kring/Hannie Schaft School

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 86 pupils · total 771 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

864 m
De Ark

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 817 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

870 m
Vrije School Kennemerland

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

979 m
Openbare Basisschool Ter Cleeff

92nd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 96 pupils · total 780 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

998 m
Vrije School Kleverpark

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 406 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Wilgenhoek

34th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 190 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Dr H Bavinckschool

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 538 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

405 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

405 m
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo- Intern. School Haarlem

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.4 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

1.4 km
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

1.4 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.5 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.5 km
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

1.7 km
Gem Schoter Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

20th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 231 exam candidates

1.8 km
Mendel College Interconfessionele Scholengemeenschap Voor Mavo Havo Vwo

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 310 exam candidates

1.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?