Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Engelenburg 9
Photo 2 of Engelenburg 9Photo 3 of Engelenburg 9Photo 4 of Engelenburg 9Photo 5 of Engelenburg 9
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.4%

Engelenburg 9

Haarlem · 2036RA

Apartment at Engelenburg 9 in Haarlem (De Burgen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1983 and has 78 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Heemstede-Aerdenhout (3.2 km). The nearest primary school is De Molenwiek Montessori (355 m).

782 beds1983Label DApartment
Asking price€ 349,000
Was€ 369,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    yesterday
    € 349,000
    € 20,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jul 2026
    € 369,000

Property details

Living area78 m²
Construction year1983
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 361,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the De Burgen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated155 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.4 km
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure6
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Soil standard exceededStandard exceededYes
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby6
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside44.9%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels0%· NL 36%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)55 m
Distance to airportNearby9 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away8.3 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.2%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,845 m²
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.694 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away11 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)10.8 km
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityWell away (>2 km)3.4 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.5 km

Stations

Heemstede-Aerdenhout3.2 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude3.6 km · Train station
Haarlem4.1 km · Train station
4.7 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

6 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 7 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Molenwiek Montessori

11th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 209 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 50% of schools

355 m
De Molenwiek Dalton

3rd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 423 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

363 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Mgr Huibers

8th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 305 pupils

Disadvantage score 76: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

651 m
De Meer

68th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 360 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

841 m
Al Ikhlaas

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 363 pupils

Disadvantage score 69: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.1 km
Valeo

16th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 243 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

1.2 km
De Piramide

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 155 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.3 km
OBS De Globe

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 365 pupils

Disadvantage score 104: more disadvantage than 98% of schools

1.4 km
Prinses Beatrixschool voor Christelijk Basisonderwijs

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 88 pupils · total 484 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Don Bosco

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 360 pupils

Disadvantage score 86: more disadvantage than 96% of schools

1.5 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

1.4 km
Atheneum College Hageveld

94th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.8 · VWO · 203 exam candidates

1.5 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

1.6 km
Haarlem College school voor havo

no exam results · HAVO

1.9 km
Havo Haarlem College

no exam results · HAVO

1.9 km
Haarlem College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 167 exam candidates

1.9 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

2.1 km
Haemstede Barger MAVO

13th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO · 77 exam candidates

2.5 km
Coornhertlyc Gem Scholengemeenschap Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 212 exam candidates

2.9 km
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

2.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?