Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)today
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedetoday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedetoday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)today
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)today
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)today
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschedeyesterday
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschedeyesterday
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borneyesterday
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almeloyesterday
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede3 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo3 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede4 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal4 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede4 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo5 days ago
Enschedesestraat 311
Photo 2 of Enschedesestraat 311Photo 3 of Enschedesestraat 311Photo 4 of Enschedesestraat 311Photo 5 of Enschedesestraat 311
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -13.1%

Enschedesestraat 311

Hengelo (OV) · 7552CV

Semi-detached at Enschedesestraat 311 in Hengelo (Verspreide huizen Driene neighbourhood). The home was built in 1948 and has 187 m² of living space, a 6,615 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Hengelo Oost (1.5 km). The nearest primary school is IKC Berflo (630 m).

1876615plot4 beds1948Label ESemi-detached
Asking price€ 1,195,000
Was€ 1,375,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    6 days ago
    € 1,195,000
    € 180,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 1,375,000

Property details

Living area187 m²
Plot6615 m²
Construction year1948
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 946,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Verspreide huizen Driene neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy2
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Avg. natural gas consumptionHigh consumption1,780 m³· NL 800%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market1
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.1
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby20
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot153 m above sea level
Points to note10
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions57 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)307 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Distance to railway lineClose to railway300 m
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Distance to indoor swimming poolFurther away4.3 km
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land3%
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land6,397 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space240 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential13,549 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield968 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.575 µg/m³

Stations

Hengelo Oost1.5 km · Train station
Hengelo1.5 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark2.6 km · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark3.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

169 construction plans within 1 km · 12 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
IKC Berflo

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 334 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

630 m
De Akker

24th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

887 m
Montessori 't Annink

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 170 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.2 km
IKC Titus Brandsma

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 369 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.7 km
Esrein

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 387 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Basisschool De Reflector

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 65 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 24% of schools

2.1 km
Expeditiewijz

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 172 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 13% of schools

2.3 km
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

2.5 km
IKC De Kiem

31st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 1% of schools

3.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

814 m
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

872 m
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

2.1 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

2.2 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

2.3 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

3.5 km
Zone.college vmbo Enschede

71st percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 197 exam candidates

3.9 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

4.0 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

4.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?