Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Esschilderstraat 38
Photo 2 of Esschilderstraat 38Photo 3 of Esschilderstraat 38Photo 4 of Esschilderstraat 38Photo 5 of Esschilderstraat 38
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.6%

Esschilderstraat 38

Haarlem · 2012BE

Terraced house at Esschilderstraat 38 in Haarlem (Welgelegen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1925 and has 187 m² of living space, a 89 m² plot, 6 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (1.8 km). The nearest primary school is Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs (482 m).

18789plot6 beds1925Label CTerraced house
Asking price€ 845,000
Was€ 895,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    17 Aug 2026
    € 845,000
    € 50,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 895,000

Property details

Living area187 m²
Plot89 m²
Construction year1925
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 449,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Welgelegen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated155 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure21
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity8
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources10
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up92%
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Unbuilt plot areaAlmost completely built up7 m²
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)487 m
Distance to airportNearby11.2 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)3 km
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space82 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical650 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,771 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,036 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.758 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away11.1 km

Stations

Haarlem1.8 km · Train station
Heemstede-Aerdenhout2.5 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude2.7 km · Train station
Overveen2.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

16 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 668 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

482 m
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Veronica

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

681 m
Openbare Basisschool Bos en Vaart

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 80 pupils · total 727 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

715 m
Rudolf Steinerschool

29th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 435 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

893 m
Haarlemse Montessorischool voor Basisonderwijs

95th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 294 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

966 m
Basisschool St Franciscus

20th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 374 pupils

Disadvantage score 59: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.1 km
De Piramide

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 155 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool De Peppelaer

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 392 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Bernardus

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 400 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.2 km
Koorschool van het Muziekinstituut van de Kathedraal

87th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 44 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

487 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

893 m
Haarlem College school voor havo

no exam results · HAVO

897 m
Havo Haarlem College

no exam results · HAVO

897 m
Haarlem College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 167 exam candidates

897 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

1.0 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.1 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.1 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

1.1 km
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

1.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?