Price drops in and around Heemstede

More homes in and around Heemstede whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Blueslaan 40, Haarlem-3.8%
€ 895.000€ 930.000
Blueslaan 40
A+++
151
Haarlemyesterday
Gelderlandlaan 1
Photo 2 of Gelderlandlaan 1Photo 3 of Gelderlandlaan 1Photo 4 of Gelderlandlaan 1Photo 5 of Gelderlandlaan 1
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.7%

Gelderlandlaan 1

Heemstede · 2101TV

End-of-terrace house at Gelderlandlaan 1 in Heemstede (Provincienbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1952 and has 106 m² of living space, a 218 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Heemstede-Aerdenhout (1.4 km). The nearest primary school is Algemeen Bijzondere Basisschool Icarus (381 m).

106218plot3 beds1952Label DEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 649,000
Was€ 667,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 Aug 2026
    € 649,000
    € 18,000
  2. Listed for sale
    30 May 2026
    € 667,000

Property details

Living area106 m²
Plot218 m²
Construction year1952
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 658,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Provincienbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated110 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share24.7%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Municipal residential costs (municipality)High municipal residential costs€ 1,315
Average WOZ value (municipality)Well above national average€ 739,000
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental66%
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.6 km
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.5%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.3%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.7%
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside44.1%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors42.2%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 5
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels4%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions60 kg/m2/yr
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 404
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 296
Distance to airportNearby10.9 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away10.7 km
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.7%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land88 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space66 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical600 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,782 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,037 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.7%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Heemstede-Aerdenhout1.4 km · Train station
2.9 km · Light rail
Haarlem4.6 km · Train station
Overveen4.8 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 6 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Algemeen Bijzondere Basisschool Icarus

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 235 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

381 m
Kindcentrum De Molenwerf

74th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 180 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 21% of schools

791 m
De Evenaar

89th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 164 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

821 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Ark

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

823 m
Voorweg Basisschool

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 217 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

847 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Jacoba

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 218 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

979 m
Prinses Beatrixschool voor Christelijk Basisonderwijs

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 88 pupils · total 484 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

988 m
Crayenester-Basisschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 394 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Nicolaas Beetsschool voor Christelijk Basisonderwijs

91st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 390 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Antoniusschool voor Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 213 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Haemstede Barger MAVO

13th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO · 77 exam candidates

925 m
Atheneum College Hageveld

94th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.8 · VWO · 203 exam candidates

1.0 km
Coornhertlyc Gem Scholengemeenschap Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 212 exam candidates

1.5 km
Montessori College voor Mavo Aerdenhout

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 101 exam candidates

1.8 km
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

2.0 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

2.4 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

2.5 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

2.5 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

2.6 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

3.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?