Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedeyesterday
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedeyesterday
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschede2 days ago
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschede2 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne2 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede4 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo4 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede5 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal5 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede5 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo6 days ago
Gieskesstraat 41 D
Photo 2 of Gieskesstraat 41 DPhoto 3 of Gieskesstraat 41 DPhoto 4 of Gieskesstraat 41 DPhoto 5 of Gieskesstraat 41 D
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.5%

Gieskesstraat 41 D

Hengelo (OV) · 7553LB

Apartment at Gieskesstraat 41 in Hengelo (Berflo Es Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1959 and has 59 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Hengelo (183 m). The nearest primary school is IKC Titus Brandsma (597 m).

591 beds1959Label A+Apartment
Asking price€ 275,000
Was€ 285,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    13 Jun 2026
    € 275,000
    € 10,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 285,000

Property details

Living area59 m²
Construction year1959
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 243,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Berflo Es Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Distance to business districtAdjacent to business park0 m
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Distance to railway lineVery close to railway96 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside45%
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby457 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.5%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.8%
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.8 °C
Plus points10
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot3,112 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions18 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)91 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical610 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.566 µg/m³
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)32.7 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)10.3 km

Stations

Hengelo183 m · Train station
Hengelo Oost1.9 km · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark1.9 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark3.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 32 construction plans within 1 km · 14 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
IKC Titus Brandsma

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 369 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

597 m
Esrein

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 387 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

693 m
IKC Berflo

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 334 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

912 m
Expeditiewijz

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 172 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 13% of schools

924 m
Montessori 't Annink

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 170 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.0 km
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.3 km
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool De Reflector

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 65 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 24% of schools

1.8 km
Dalton IKC Plechelmus

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 379 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.9 km
IKC Aventurijn

21st percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 280 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

984 m
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

1.5 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

1.5 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

1.5 km
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

1.6 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

2.1 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

3.0 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

3.0 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO - Het Twickel Coll. Borne

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

4.2 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?