Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraafyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Gringelstraat 19 A
Photo 2 of Gringelstraat 19 APhoto 3 of Gringelstraat 19 APhoto 4 of Gringelstraat 19 APhoto 5 of Gringelstraat 19 A
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -12.1%

Gringelstraat 19 A

Heerlen · 6412AK

Apartment at Gringelstraat 19 in Heerlen (Schandelen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1960 and has 79 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label G. The nearest railway station is Heerlen (372 m). The nearest primary school is OBS de Droomboom (819 m).

792 beds1960Label GApartment
Asking price€ 175,000
Was€ 199,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    12 Aug 2026
    € 175,000
    € 24,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 199,000

Property details

Living area79 m²
Construction year1960
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Energy labelG
WOZ value€ 89,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Schandelen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy2
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions7,073 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelPoorG
Points to note · Demographics8
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes69.2%· NL 40%
Severe loneliness (neighbourhood)High19.8%· NL 11.2%
Experienced health (very) good (neighbourhood)clearly below national average64.1%· NL 78.4%
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.1115 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share30%· NL 15.2%
Net labour participationLow56%· NL 72%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High21.5%· NL 15.6%
Smokers (neighbourhood)Many smokers29%· NL 17.9%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)81.5%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)76.1%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk10
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance10.4%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island1.9 °C
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside39.9%
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot249 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Shared plotShared plotYes
Distance to railway lineClose to railway144 m
Distance to airportNearby14.9 km
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Able to find cooling in the propertyBelow the national average47.6%
Masts within 300 mMultiple transmission masts3
Share of social assistance recipientsElevated5.6%· NL 2.3%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Plot area (cadastral plot)Generous plot275 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average28%· NL 36%
Average WOZ value (municipality)Far below national average€ 238,000
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.576 µg/m³
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)16.7 km
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityWell away (>2 km)3.3 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.8 km

Stations

Heerlen372 m · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.0 km · Train station
Landgraaf2.8 km · Train station
Voerendaal3.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 17 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
OBS de Droomboom

60th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 274 pupils

Disadvantage score 94: more disadvantage than 97% of schools

819 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Horizon

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 240 pupils

Disadvantage score 35: more disadvantage than 76% of schools

824 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Eikenderveld

92nd percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 125 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

871 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Martinus

100th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 241 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Vrijeschool Helianthus

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.1 km
Broederschool

40th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Tarcisius

91st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 415 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
El Wahda Islamitische Basisschool

46th percentile: average · DOE · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 276 pupils

Disadvantage score 61: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

1.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Wegwijzer

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 220 pupils

Disadvantage score 60: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool Windekind

69th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 380 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Drieschstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

178 m
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

577 m
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

577 m
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

600 m
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

600 m
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Schandelermolenweg 21

100th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 7.1 · VBO · 33 exam candidates

600 m
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

770 m
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

934 m
VWO van het Bernardinuscollege

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VWO · 62 exam candidates

1.0 km
School voor Havo Mavo V H Bernardinuscollege

19th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 49 exam candidates

1.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?