Price drops in and around Almelo

More homes in and around Almelo whose asking price was recently cut.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Beukenlaan 5, Aadorp-1.7%
€ 589.000€ 599.000
Beukenlaan 5
B
166
Aadorp2 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne2 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo2 days ago
Bruno van Ommenstraat 1, Tubbergen-5.0%
€ 565.000€ 595.000
Bruno van Ommenstraat 1
C
159451
Tubbergen4 days ago
Westeinde 568, Vriezenveen-12.9%
€ 610.000€ 700.000
Westeinde 568
G
1733250
Vriezenveen4 days ago
Hackfort 17, Almelo-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Hackfort 17
C
133342
Almelo5 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo6 days ago
Lover 47, Borne-1.1%
€ 539.000€ 545.000
Lover 47
A
134
Borne6 days ago
De Toekan 17, Almelo-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
De Toekan 17
A
105
Almelo10 days ago
Weerselosestraat 287, Borne-3.9%
€ 345.000€ 359.000
Weerselosestraat 287
C
142
Borne10 days ago
Einthovenlaan 78, Almelo-3.2%
€ 915.000€ 945.000
Einthovenlaan 78
A+++
176605
Almelo12 days ago
Erve Oosterveld 23, Zenderen-5.4%
€ 899.000€ 950.000
Erve Oosterveld 23
A
2221250
Zenderen12 days ago
Oude Hengeloseweg 46, Borne-3.6%
€ 375.000€ 389.000
Oude Hengeloseweg 46
C
107
Borne13 days ago
Marterstraat 22, Hengelo (OV)-2.4%
€ 379.500€ 389.000
Marterstraat 22
B
103
Hengelo (OV)13 days ago
Beukenlaan 1, Wierden-4.2%
€ 570.000€ 595.000
Beukenlaan 1
C
162493
Wierden13 days ago
Grotestraat 4
Photo 2 of Grotestraat 4Photo 3 of Grotestraat 4Photo 4 of Grotestraat 4Photo 5 of Grotestraat 4
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -8.5%

Grotestraat 4

Almelo · 7607CM

Apartment at Grotestraat 4 in Almelo (Binnenstad Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1922 and has 81 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label F. The nearest railway station is Almelo (757 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Weier (751 m).

812 beds1922Label FApartment
Asking price€ 210,000
Was€ 229,500
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    9 Jul 2026
  2. Under offer
    22 Jun 2026
  3. Price reduced
    6 Jun 2026
    € 210,000
    € 19,500
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 229,500

Property details

Living area81 m²
Construction year1922
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelF
WOZ value€ 225,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Binnenstad Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy2
Calculated CO₂ emissionsHigh emissions7,319 kg/m2/yr
Energy labelPoorF
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated110 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.9%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.1%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime228 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.6%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure12
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby23
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.9%
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-14.4 mm/yr
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels9%· NL 36%
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,014
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1131%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 336
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.1%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated5%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical690 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.516 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away16.2 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)21.3 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.3 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)9.5 km
Distance to arable cropFar away (>250 m)459 m

Stations

Almelo757 m · Train station
Almelo de Riet1.9 km · Train station
Wierden5.0 km · Train station
Vriezenveen6.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

10 permits within 500 m · 58 construction plans within 1 km · 17 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Weier

92nd percentile: high · DIA · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 404 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 23% of schools

751 m
Basisschool De Wereldboom

62nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 204 pupils

Disadvantage score 21: more disadvantage than 61% of schools

783 m
De Heemde

51st percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 205 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

837 m
Windhoek

64th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 66 pupils · total 452 pupils

Disadvantage score 19: more disadvantage than 58% of schools

1.1 km
Gereformeerde Basisschool De Fakkel

62nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 99 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Basisschool Sint Egbertus

8th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 194 pupils

Disadvantage score 75: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

1.3 km
Kindcentrum Montessori

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 161 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.3 km
De Klimboom

3rd percentile: low · DIA · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 186 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.4 km
Het Letterveld

38th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 215 pupils

Disadvantage score 39: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.5 km
Openbare Basisschool de Kubus

6th percentile: low · DIA · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 153 pupils

Disadvantage score 54: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Openbare Scholengemeenschap Erasmus Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Sluiskade Zuidzijde 119

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

275 m
Openbare Scholengemeenschap Erasmus Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Sluiskade Noordzijde 68

27th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 272 exam candidates

384 m
Openbare Scholengemeenschap Erasmus Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Sluiskade Noordzijde 56

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

427 m
Openbare Scholengemeenschap Erasmus Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Sluiskade Noordzijde 126-A

25th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 36 exam candidates

785 m
PrO Erasmus

no exam results · PRO

1.0 km
Protestants Scholengemeenschap Het Noordik voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Noordikslaan 68

59th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 238 exam candidates

1.1 km
Pius X College Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Cesar Franckstraat 4

29th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 93 exam candidates

1.4 km
Openbare Scholengemeenschap Erasmus Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Cesar Franckstraat 1

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.5 km
Pius X College Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Catharina van Renneslaan 35

60th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 33 exam candidates

1.7 km
Protestants Scholengemeenschap Het Noordik voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Catharina van Renneslaan 37

60th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 97 exam candidates

1.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?