Price drops in and around Heerenveen

More homes in and around Heerenveen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Dagpauwoog 14, Wolvega-5.4%
€ 435.000€ 460.000
Dagpauwoog 14
A+
138223
Wolvegatoday
Veluwelaan 10, Heerenveen-2.8%
€ 389.000€ 400.000
Veluwelaan 10
B
109358
Heerenveentoday
Wederik 102, Heerenveen-2.7%
€ 359.000€ 369.000
Wederik 102
C
117300
Heerenveenyesterday
Vermaningsteeg 8, Heerenveen-3.5%
€ 275.000€ 285.000
Vermaningsteeg 8
C
10150
Heerenveenyesterday
Houtkampswyk 54, De Knipe-4.3%
€ 665.000€ 695.000
Houtkampswyk 54
A
184611
De Knipe3 days ago
Leeuwarderstraatweg 1, Heerenveen-4.4%
€ 569.000€ 595.000
Leeuwarderstraatweg 1
C
106517
Heerenveen3 days ago
Bosbes 1, Wolvega-3.3%
€ 469.000€ 485.000
Bosbes 1
A
140220
Wolvega4 days ago
Duimstraat 44, Echtenerbrug-0.6%
€ 447.500€ 450.000
Duimstraat 44
A+
145275
Echtenerbrug4 days ago
Stationsweg 11, Gorredijk-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Stationsweg 11
E
200539
Gorredijk4 days ago
Barten 60, Heerenveen-4.1%
€ 325.000€ 339.000
Barten 60
B
123
Heerenveen5 days ago
Koornbeursweg 238, Heerenveen-2.1%
€ 279.000€ 285.000
Koornbeursweg 238
C
91
Heerenveen5 days ago
Martriehoeve 4, Joure-5.5%
€ 449.000€ 475.000
Martriehoeve 4
A
117
Joure5 days ago
Herenwal 84, Heerenveen-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Herenwal 84
E
94
Heerenveen12 days ago
Langewâl 23, Gorredijk-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Langewâl 23
F
208280
Gorredijk18/08/2026
Golflaan 4 32, Heerenveen-4.9%
€ 409.000€ 430.000
Golflaan 4 32
B
144
Heerenveen18/08/2026
Midstraat 120, Joure-10.0%
€ 395.000€ 439.000
Midstraat 120
B
123
Joure14/08/2026
Herenwal 107
Photo 2 of Herenwal 107Photo 3 of Herenwal 107Photo 4 of Herenwal 107Photo 5 of Herenwal 107
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.3%

Herenwal 107

Heerenveen · 8441BD

Terraced house at Herenwal 107 in Heerenveen (Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 2006 and has 199 m² of living space, a 216 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Heerenveen (319 m). The nearest primary school is Christelijke Basisschool De Hoeksteen (173 m).

199216plot4 beds2006Label ATerraced house
Asking price€ 550,000
Was€ 575,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    11 Aug 2026
    € 550,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    23 Jun 2026
    € 575,000

Property details

Living area199 m²
Plot216 m²
Construction year2006
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 526,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable11%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.4
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.67 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmMultiple within 1 km7
Distance to nearest external safety facilityVery nearby (within risk contour)165 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources11
Points to note10
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,009
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1055%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 274
Distance to military terrainNear military site0.6 km
Distance to railway lineClose to railway174 m
Within Wbb soil locationWithin registered soil locationYes
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land94 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average32%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space133 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)121 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential9,231 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield991 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13%

Stations

Heerenveen319 m · Train station
Heerenveen IJsstadion3.6 km · Train station (halt)
Akkrum10.5 km · Train station
Wolvega11.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

6 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 30 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Christelijke Basisschool De Hoeksteen

80th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 146 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 23% of schools

173 m
Basisschool Futura - school met de Bijbel

68th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 39 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

383 m
De Optimist

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 179 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 44% of schools

547 m
V Maasdijkschool

63rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 183 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 23% of schools

549 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Jozef

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 102 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

747 m
Ekke de Haanschool

20th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 143 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

1.0 km
Chr Basissch Het Kompas

69th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 184 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 25% of schools

1.3 km
Obs Het Vogelnest

33rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 112 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.6 km
Stichting de Buitenkans

3rd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 196 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Christelijke Basisschool de Roerganger

57th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 185 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.9 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Openbare Scholengroep voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

269 m
Internationale Schakelklas Heerenveen

62nd percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 111 exam candidates

269 m
Openbare Scholengroep voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium, Buitenbaan 5

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

631 m
KiiM

26th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 18 exam candidates

631 m
Openbare Scholengroep voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium, Schans 100

17th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 316 exam candidates

991 m
Bornego College Chr. Scholengemeenschap voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

31st percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 160 exam candidates

1.2 km
Bornego College Junior

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.3 km
Aeres VMBO Heerenveen

75th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 99 exam candidates

1.6 km
Bornego college Chr. Scholengemeenschap voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 25 exam candidates

1.9 km
Kei College

50th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 64 exam candidates

1.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?