Price drops in and around Heerenveen

More homes in and around Heerenveen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Dagpauwoog 14, Wolvega-5.4%
€ 435.000€ 460.000
Dagpauwoog 14
A+
138223
Wolvegatoday
Veluwelaan 10, Heerenveen-2.8%
€ 389.000€ 400.000
Veluwelaan 10
B
109358
Heerenveentoday
Wederik 102, Heerenveen-2.7%
€ 359.000€ 369.000
Wederik 102
C
117300
Heerenveenyesterday
Vermaningsteeg 8, Heerenveen-3.5%
€ 275.000€ 285.000
Vermaningsteeg 8
C
10150
Heerenveenyesterday
Houtkampswyk 54, De Knipe-4.3%
€ 665.000€ 695.000
Houtkampswyk 54
A
184611
De Knipe3 days ago
Leeuwarderstraatweg 1, Heerenveen-4.4%
€ 569.000€ 595.000
Leeuwarderstraatweg 1
C
106517
Heerenveen3 days ago
Bosbes 1, Wolvega-3.3%
€ 469.000€ 485.000
Bosbes 1
A
140220
Wolvega4 days ago
Duimstraat 44, Echtenerbrug-0.6%
€ 447.500€ 450.000
Duimstraat 44
A+
145275
Echtenerbrug4 days ago
Stationsweg 11, Gorredijk-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Stationsweg 11
E
200539
Gorredijk4 days ago
Barten 60, Heerenveen-4.1%
€ 325.000€ 339.000
Barten 60
B
123
Heerenveen5 days ago
Koornbeursweg 238, Heerenveen-2.1%
€ 279.000€ 285.000
Koornbeursweg 238
C
91
Heerenveen5 days ago
Martriehoeve 4, Joure-5.5%
€ 449.000€ 475.000
Martriehoeve 4
A
117
Joure5 days ago
Herenwal 84, Heerenveen-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Herenwal 84
E
94
Heerenveen12 days ago
Langewâl 23, Gorredijk-8.0%
€ 345.000€ 375.000
Langewâl 23
F
208280
Gorredijk18/08/2026
Golflaan 4 32, Heerenveen-4.9%
€ 409.000€ 430.000
Golflaan 4 32
B
144
Heerenveen18/08/2026
Midstraat 120, Joure-10.0%
€ 395.000€ 439.000
Midstraat 120
B
123
Joure14/08/2026
Vermaningsteeg 8
Photo 2 of Vermaningsteeg 8Photo 3 of Vermaningsteeg 8Photo 4 of Vermaningsteeg 8Photo 5 of Vermaningsteeg 8
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.5%

Vermaningsteeg 8

Heerenveen · 8441GB

End-of-terrace house at Vermaningsteeg 8 in Heerenveen (Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1950 and has 101 m² of living space, a 50 m² plot, 2 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Heerenveen (656 m). The nearest primary school is Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Jozef (384 m).

10150plot2 beds1950Label CEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 275,000
Was€ 285,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    yesterday
    € 275,000
    € 10,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 285,000

Property details

Living area101 m²
Plot50 m²
Construction year1950
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 178,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Share of households lowest 40% incomestrong concentration of low incomes71.4%· NL 40%
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share23.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market7
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental56%
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away29.6 km
Distance to sex establishment or swingers' clubRight next door (<100 m)31 m
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area38
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime169.6 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.2%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmMultiple within 1 km10
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors43.1%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources12
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Building coverage percentageAlmost completely built up85%
Unbuilt plot areaAlmost completely built up8 m²
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,009
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1055%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 274
Distance to military terrainNear military site1.3 km
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)372 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.2%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space43 m²
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical660 m³· NL 800%
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield991 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values13%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.385 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away42 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)20.1 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)2.4 km

Stations

Heerenveen656 m · Train station
Heerenveen IJsstadion3.0 km · Train station (halt)
Wolvega10.4 km · Train station
Akkrum11.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 30 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Jozef

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 102 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

384 m
Christelijke Basisschool De Hoeksteen

80th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 146 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 23% of schools

637 m
V Maasdijkschool

63rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 183 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 23% of schools

740 m
De Optimist

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 13 pupils · total 179 pupils

Disadvantage score 11: more disadvantage than 44% of schools

972 m
Basisschool Futura - school met de Bijbel

68th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 7 pupils · total 39 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.1 km
Ekke de Haanschool

20th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 143 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

1.1 km
Chr Basissch Het Kompas

69th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 184 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 25% of schools

1.3 km
Obs Het Vogelnest

33rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 112 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.3 km
Christelijke Basisschool de Roerganger

57th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 185 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.5 km
Stichting de Buitenkans

3rd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 196 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Bornego College Junior

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

855 m
Internationale Schakelklas Heerenveen

62nd percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 111 exam candidates

868 m
Openbare Scholengroep voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

868 m
Bornego College Chr. Scholengemeenschap voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

31st percentile: average · 87% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 160 exam candidates

883 m
Openbare Scholengroep voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium, Buitenbaan 5

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

884 m
KiiM

26th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 18 exam candidates

884 m
Aeres VMBO Heerenveen

75th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO · 99 exam candidates

991 m
Bornego college Chr. Scholengemeenschap voor VMBO, Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO · 25 exam candidates

1.4 km
Kei College

50th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 64 exam candidates

1.4 km
De Compagnie

no exam results · PRO

1.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?