Price drops in and around Heemstede

More homes in and around Heemstede whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Blueslaan 40, Haarlem-3.8%
€ 895.000€ 930.000
Blueslaan 40
A+++
151
Haarlemyesterday
Herenweg 107
Photo 2 of Herenweg 107Photo 3 of Herenweg 107Photo 4 of Herenweg 107Photo 5 of Herenweg 107
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.9%

Herenweg 107

Heemstede · 2105ME

Detached at Herenweg 107 in Heemstede (Zandvoortselaan en Berkenrode en omgeving neighbourhood). The home was built in 1919 and has 207 m² of living space, a 509 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label E. The nearest railway station is Heemstede-Aerdenhout (669 m). The nearest primary school is Algemeen Bijzondere Basisschool Icarus (362 m).

207509plot4 beds1919Label EDetached
Asking price€ 1,275,000
Was€ 1,385,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 days ago
    € 1,275,000
    € 110,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 1,385,000

Property details

Living area207 m²
Plot509 m²
Construction year1919
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelE
WOZ value€ 1,388,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Zandvoortselaan en Berkenrode en omgeving neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable15%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Municipal residential costs (municipality)High municipal residential costs€ 1,315
Average WOZ value (municipality)Well above national average€ 739,000
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime89.6 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Noise loadLoud66 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Severely disruptive57 dB
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.7%
Traffic on your own streetVery busy (main/motorway)18,750 per day
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 5
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions62 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Inefficient (label E)322 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelUneconomicalE
Avg. natural gas consumptionAbove average1,280 m³· NL 800%
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 404
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 296
Distance to airportNearby11.5 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away11 km
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Heavy train noise3.1%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land30%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land356 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average35%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space138 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential10,006 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,036 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.7%

Stations

Heemstede-Aerdenhout669 m · Train station
3.4 km · Light rail
Overveen4.1 km · Train station
Haarlem4.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 9 construction plans within 1 km · 7 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Algemeen Bijzondere Basisschool Icarus

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 235 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

362 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Ark

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 204 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

496 m
De Evenaar

89th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 164 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

571 m
Crayenester-Basisschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 394 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

716 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Jacoba

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 218 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

728 m
Antoniusschool voor Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 213 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Prinses Beatrixschool voor Christelijk Basisonderwijs

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 88 pupils · total 484 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Kindcentrum De Molenwerf

74th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 180 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 21% of schools

1.5 km
I H van Eeghenschool voor Christelijk Basisonderwijs

94th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 199 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Voorweg Basisschool

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 36 pupils · total 217 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Haemstede Barger MAVO

13th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO · 77 exam candidates

382 m
Coornhertlyc Gem Scholengemeenschap Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 212 exam candidates

850 m
Montessori College voor Mavo Aerdenhout

73rd percentile: average · 98% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO · 101 exam candidates

1.1 km
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

1.3 km
Atheneum College Hageveld

94th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.8 · VWO · 203 exam candidates

1.6 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

2.0 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

2.1 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

2.3 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

2.4 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

2.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?