Price drops in and around Maassluis

More homes in and around Maassluis whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

van Beverningkstraat 2, Vlaardingen-2.0%
€ 479.000€ 489.000
van Beverningkstraat 2
B
97
Vlaardingentoday
Trombonestraat 18, Spijkenisse-6.6%
€ 419.900€ 449.500
Trombonestraat 18
A
126132
Spijkenissetoday
Mesdaglaan 55, Maassluis-2.6%
€ 369.000€ 379.000
Mesdaglaan 55
A
83
Maassluistoday
Groeneweg 6, Vlaardingen
€ 394.999€ 395.000
Groeneweg 6
F
95107
Vlaardingentoday
2e van Leyden Gaelstraat 117, Vlaardingen-4.9%
€ 379.500€ 399.000
2e van Leyden Gaelstraat 117
D
97150
Vlaardingentoday
Zwembaan 179, Vlaardingen-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Zwembaan 179
A++++
130
Vlaardingentoday
Dr. Kuyperkade 30, Maassluis-2.9%
€ 665.000€ 685.000
Dr. Kuyperkade 30
B
157
Maassluistoday
2e van Leyden Gaelstraat 1 G, Vlaardingen-8.9%
€ 319.000€ 350.000
2e van Leyden Gaelstraat 1 G
E
96
Vlaardingenyesterday
Visbankflat 19, Vlaardingen-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Visbankflat 19
C
92
Vlaardingenyesterday
Visbankflat 24, Vlaardingen-4.1%
€ 350.000€ 365.000
Visbankflat 24
C
123
Vlaardingenyesterday
Coornhertstraat 63, Vlaardingen-3.8%
€ 279.000€ 290.000
Coornhertstraat 63
C
78
Vlaardingenyesterday
Oude Langendijk 30, Delft-3.8%
€ 659.000€ 685.000
Oude Langendijk 30
C
143
Delftyesterday
Marthalaan 203, Hoogvliet Rotterdam-2.0%
€ 549.000€ 560.000
Marthalaan 203
A++
134
Hoogvliet Rotterdamyesterday
Rialaan 22 a, Oostvoorne-2.3%
€ 1.075.000€ 1.100.000
Rialaan 22 a
A+
169501
Oostvoorne2 days ago
Oosterstraat 50 A, Vlaardingen-2.0%
€ 900.000€ 918.000
Oosterstraat 50 A
D
290177
Vlaardingen2 days ago
Drevenpark 49, Vlaardingen-2.1%
€ 685.000€ 700.000
Drevenpark 49
A
143
Vlaardingen3 days ago
Het Hoge Licht 77
Photo 2 of Het Hoge Licht 77Photo 3 of Het Hoge Licht 77Photo 4 of Het Hoge Licht 77Photo 5 of Het Hoge Licht 77
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.3%

Het Hoge Licht 77

Maassluis · 3144DN

Apartment at Het Hoge Licht 77 in Maassluis (Het Balkon neighbourhood). The home was built in 2011 and has 95 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Maassluis West (782 m). The nearest primary school is De Groene Hoek (1.2 km).

952 beds2011Label A+Apartment
Asking price€ 595,000
Was€ 609,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    10 Aug 2026
    € 595,000
    € 14,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 609,000

Property details

Living area95 m²
Construction year2011
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 513,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Het Balkon neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated100 persons
Obesity (neighbourhood)High16.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)High waste collection charge€ 508
Distance to interchange stationFar away18 km
Distance to train stationFar away11.6 km
Distance to train stationStation very far away13.2 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.65 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityVery close (<500 m)425 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby39
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby8
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,124
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby411 m
Distance to airportNearby14.2 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.8%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated2%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
PFOA in soil (nearest measurement point)Elevated2.8 µg/kg
Wind turbines within 3 kmWind farm in the neighbourhood4
Distance to nearest asylum reception centreNearby (<1 km)606 m
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot3,228 m²
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels46%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions16 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)85 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical380 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.4%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Maassluis West782 m · Light rail
Maassluis Centrum1.0 km · Light rail
Steendijkpolder1.8 km · Light rail
Vlaardingen West5.5 km · Light rail

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

2 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 24 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Groene Hoek

76th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 326 pupils

Disadvantage score 22: more disadvantage than 62% of schools

1.2 km
Montessorisch Maassluis

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 189 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

1.2 km
IKC Startpunt

6th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 484 pupils

Disadvantage score 100: more disadvantage than 98% of schools

1.2 km
IKC De Regenboog

74th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 261 pupils

Disadvantage score 7: more disadvantage than 33% of schools

1.3 km
IKC De Kindertuin

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 499 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.4 km
De Regenboog basisschool

11th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 222 pupils

Disadvantage score 25: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.6 km
De Phoenix

5th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 244 pupils

Disadvantage score 68: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.7 km
De Rozenhorst

60th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 377 pupils

Disadvantage score 54: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool De Rank

56th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 179 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

1.8 km
IKC Vindingrijk

22nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 250 pupils

Disadvantage score 17: more disadvantage than 56% of schools

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Lentiz Revius mavo

41st percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 71 exam candidates

1.6 km
Lentiz VMBO Maassluis

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.6 km
VMBO Maassluis (Lentiz VMBO Maassluis)

no exam results · VBO

1.6 km
Lentiz onderwijsgroep

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO

1.6 km
Lentiz Revius Lyceum

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 148 exam candidates

1.7 km
Lentiz locatie Revius

no exam results · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO

1.7 km
Scholengroep Penta voor gym ath havo mavo lwoo, loc. Rozenburg

85th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 31 exam candidates

2.2 km
Lentiz VMBO Maasland

88th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO · 138 exam candidates

3.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?