Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Angoulèmehof 13, Eindhoven-3.2%
€ 425.000€ 439.000
Angoulèmehof 13
C
81
Eindhoventoday
Hertog Hendrik van Brabantplein 16 C, Eindhoven-2.4%
€ 219.500€ 225.000
Hertog Hendrik van Brabantplein 16 C
A
28
Eindhoventoday
Laan ter Catten 52, Nuenen-2.5%
€ 595.000€ 610.000
Laan ter Catten 52
A
169
Nuenentoday
Laagstraat 407, Eindhoven-7.6%
€ 415.000€ 449.000
Laagstraat 407
D
108
Eindhoventoday
Kromstraat 27 C, Veldhoven-8.2%
€ 349.000€ 380.000
Kromstraat 27 C
B
63
Veldhoventoday
De Reijenburg 126, Veldhoven-3.7%
€ 548.000€ 569.000
De Reijenburg 126
A
106
Veldhoventoday
Don Boscostraat 23, Eindhoven-0.1%
€ 749.000€ 750.000
Don Boscostraat 23
C
187
Eindhoventoday
Clervauxlaan 25, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Clervauxlaan 25
C
139
Eindhovenyesterday
de Koppele 62, Eindhoven-3.2%
€ 450.000€ 465.000
de Koppele 62
C
153
Eindhovenyesterday
Sella 27, Veldhoven-1.7%
€ 850.000€ 865.000
Sella 27
A++
173
Veldhovenyesterday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshoutyesterday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhovenyesterday
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhovenyesterday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhovenyesterday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhovenyesterday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhoven2 days ago
Jan Smitzlaan 9 03
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -3.0%

Jan Smitzlaan 9 03

Eindhoven · 5611LD

Apartment at Jan Smitzlaan 9 in Eindhoven (Elzent-Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1932 and has 112 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Centraal (1.2 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam (391 m).

1122 beds1932Label CApartment
Asking price€ 697,500
Was€ 719,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    22 Jul 2026
  2. Under offer
    9 Jul 2026
  3. Relisted
    21 Jun 2026
    € 697,500
    € 21,500
  4. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 719,000

Property details

Living area112 m²
Construction year1932
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 677,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Elzent-Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated125 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime98 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)82.7%· NL 90.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure25
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity7
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby15
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.1 °C
Nitrogen deposition in the neighbourhoodHigh nitrogen deposition1,711.2 mol/ha/yr
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater30 m above sea level
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Avg. natural gas consumptionAbove average1,110 m³· NL 800%
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered4
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)679 m
Distance to airportNearby7.7 km
Noise loadHeavy62 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing53 dB
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot2,998 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average27%· NL 36%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.633 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away66.9 km
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityWell away (>2 km)2.3 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)12.4 km
Distance to military terrainWell away from military terrain6.1 km

Stations

Eindhoven Centraal1.2 km · Train station
Eindhoven Stadion1.6 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Strijp-S2.7 km · Train station
Geldrop4.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

18 permits within 500 m · 8 construction plans within 1 km · 45 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 272 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

391 m
Montessoribasisschool De Trinoom

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 539 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

509 m
Salto-basisschool Reigerlaan

73rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 966 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Wilakkers

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 349 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Bs De Talisman

76th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 75 pupils · total 614 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Basisschool De Klimboom

52nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 370 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

1.4 km
De Troubadour

64th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 303 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 22% of schools

1.5 km
Vrije School De Regenboog

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 446 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Fellenoord

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 126 pupils

Disadvantage score 43: more disadvantage than 81% of schools

1.7 km
OBS Philipsdorp

99th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

1.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

733 m
Augustinianum Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo en Havo

62nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 169 exam candidates

1.2 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

1.4 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Innova

7th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

1.5 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Aloysius

70th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

1.5 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

1.7 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Helder

48th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 23 exam candidates

1.7 km
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

69th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · HAVO/VWO · 220 exam candidates

1.9 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

1.9 km
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Olympia

94th percentile: high · 99% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 116 exam candidates

2.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?