Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Kamperlaan 54
Photo 2 of Kamperlaan 54Photo 3 of Kamperlaan 54Photo 4 of Kamperlaan 54Photo 5 of Kamperlaan 54
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.6%

Kamperlaan 54

Haarlem · 2012JA

Apartment at Kamperlaan 54 in Haarlem (Welgelegen neighbourhood). The home was built in 1897 and has 88 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (1.9 km). The nearest primary school is Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs (436 m).

882 beds1897Label AApartment
Asking price€ 550,000
Was€ 595,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    14 Aug 2026
    € 550,000
    € 45,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 595,000

Property details

Living area88 m²
Construction year1897
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 653,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Welgelegen neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated110 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market1
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure17
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Traffic on your own streetVery busy (main/motorway)15,000 per day
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources10
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)665 m
Distance to airportNearby11.2 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away9.6 km
Noise loadHeavy62 dB
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot2,340 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)142 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical650 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.758 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away11.3 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)11 km

Stations

Haarlem1.9 km · Train station
Heemstede-Aerdenhout2.3 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude2.8 km · Train station
Overveen2.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

13 permits within 500 m · 3 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 668 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

436 m
Openbare Basisschool Bos en Vaart

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 80 pupils · total 727 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

602 m
Haarlemse Montessorischool voor Basisonderwijs

95th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 294 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

778 m
Rudolf Steinerschool

29th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 435 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

848 m
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Veronica

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

879 m
De Piramide

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 155 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool De Peppelaer

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 392 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Koorschool van het Muziekinstituut van de Kathedraal

87th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 44 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Basisschool St Franciscus

20th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 374 pupils

Disadvantage score 59: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

1.3 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Bernardus

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 400 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

312 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

848 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

976 m
Haarlem College school voor havo

no exam results · HAVO

982 m
Havo Haarlem College

no exam results · HAVO

982 m
Haarlem College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 167 exam candidates

982 m
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

992 m
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.0 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.2 km
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

1.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?