Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraafyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Madelief 20
Photo 2 of Madelief 20Photo 3 of Madelief 20Photo 4 of Madelief 20Photo 5 of Madelief 20
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.2%

Madelief 20

Heerlen · 6418PS

Detached at Madelief 20 in Heerlen (Heerlerbaan-West neighbourhood). The home was built in 2005 and has 205 m² of living space, a 608 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Heerlen (3.3 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool de Tovercirkel (983 m).

205608plot4 beds2005Label BDetached
Asking price€ 895,000
Was€ 925,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    14 Aug 2026
    € 895,000
    € 30,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 925,000

Property details

Living area205 m²
Plot608 m²
Construction year2005
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 752,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Heerlerbaan-West neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share20.2%· NL 15.2%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Distance to indoor swimming poolFar away6.5 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.3
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.92 ratio
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby7
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Distance to sprayed cropNearby (50–100 m)99 m
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Distance to interchange stationQuite far3.9 km
Distance to swimming waterFairly far7.5 km
Childcare facilities within 1 kmLimited childcare nearby0.8
Child-friendliness (score)Fair56 score
Obesity (neighbourhood)Elevated13.3%· NL 15.6%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land30%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land427 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels44%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space40 m²
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical630 m³· NL 800%

Stations

Heerlen3.3 km · Train station
Simpelveld3.7 km · Train station
Landgraaf4.1 km · Train station
Kerkrade ZLSM4.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

15 construction plans within 1 km · 28 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool de Tovercirkel

66th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 48 pupils · total 352 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

983 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Windwijzer

64th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 204 pupils

Disadvantage score 14: more disadvantage than 49% of schools

992 m
Basisschool Windekind

69th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 380 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Tarcisius

91st percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 415 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Martinus

100th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 241 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Basisschool De Doorkijk

65th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 356 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

2.2 km
Basisschool de Spoorzoeker

69th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 285 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

2.5 km
Broederschool

40th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 167 pupils

Disadvantage score 58: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

2.5 km
Vrijeschool Helianthus

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 353 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

2.5 km
El Wahda Islamitische Basisschool

46th percentile: average · DOE · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 276 pupils

Disadvantage score 61: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

2.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Mgr. Schrijnenstraat 20

11th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 47 exam candidates

1.9 km
Herle College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.9 km
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo locatie Vrijeschool Parkstad

41st percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 29 exam candidates

1.9 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Akerstraat 117

5th percentile: low · 81% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 102 exam candidates

1.9 km
School voor Havo Mavo V H Bernardinuscollege

19th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 49 exam candidates

2.2 km
VWO van het Bernardinuscollege

21st percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VWO · 62 exam candidates

2.2 km
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Valkenburgerweg 219

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 263 exam candidates

3.1 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Drieschstraat 1

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

3.2 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

3.5 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

99th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VBO · 19 exam candidates

3.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?