Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschede2 days ago
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschede2 days ago
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)2 days ago
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschede3 days ago
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschede3 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne3 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo3 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede5 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo5 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede6 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal6 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede6 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo7 days ago
Meijlingplein 5
Photo 2 of Meijlingplein 5Photo 3 of Meijlingplein 5Photo 4 of Meijlingplein 5Photo 5 of Meijlingplein 5
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -4.5%

Meijlingplein 5

Hengelo (OV) · 7553RA

Terraced house at Meijlingplein 5 in Hengelo (Berflo Es Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 2011 and has 158 m² of living space, 5 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Hengelo (428 m). The nearest primary school is IKC Titus Brandsma (648 m).

1585 beds2011Label ATerraced house
Asking price€ 525,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    3 Jul 2026
    € 525,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area158 m²
Plot
Construction year2011
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 425,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Berflo Es Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated120 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.2%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.5%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Distance to railway lineVery close to railway96 m
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby15
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside45%
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology medium (within settlement)
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.5%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.8%
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.8 °C
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot4,162 m²
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space1,154 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical610 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential13,610 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield972 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%

Stations

Hengelo428 m · Train station
Hengelo Oost1.7 km · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark2.2 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark3.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 permits within 500 m · 22 construction plans within 1 km · 14 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
IKC Titus Brandsma

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 369 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

648 m
IKC Berflo

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 58 pupils · total 334 pupils

Disadvantage score 34: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

668 m
Montessori 't Annink

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 170 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

901 m
Esrein

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 53 pupils · total 387 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

936 m
Expeditiewijz

2nd percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 10 pupils · total 172 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 13% of schools

1.2 km
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.2 km
De Akker

24th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool De Reflector

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 65 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 24% of schools

1.8 km
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

1.9 km
Dalton IKC Plechelmus

47th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 379 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

776 m
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

1.4 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

1.5 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

1.6 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

1.6 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

2.4 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

3.1 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

3.1 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO - Het Twickel Coll. Borne

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

4.4 km
Zone.college vmbo Enschede

71st percentile: average · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO · 197 exam candidates

5.0 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?