Price drops in and around St. Willebrord

More homes in and around St. Willebrord whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12, Oudenbosch-2.9%
€ 378.972€ 390.298
Grasmat - Bouwkavel 12
Oudenboschtoday
Nispensestraat 76, Roosendaal-4.4%
€ 349.000€ 365.000
Nispensestraat 76
79
Roosendaalyesterday
Nispensestraat 76 0, Roosendaal-6.9%
€ 349.000€ 375.000
Nispensestraat 76 0
81
Roosendaalyesterday
Spoorstraat 42, Zegge-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Spoorstraat 42
A++
75
Zeggeyesterday
Tolhuislaan 88, Etten-Leur-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Tolhuislaan 88
D
114
Etten-Leur2 days ago
Thornerstraat 11, Sprundel-4.0%
€ 475.000€ 495.000
Thornerstraat 11
A+
138
Sprundel2 days ago
Zundertseweg 18, Roosendaal-12.5%
€ 1.050.000€ 1.200.000
Zundertseweg 18
A+++
2131160
Roosendaal2 days ago100% says: underpriced
Vughtstraat 6, Roosendaal-3.1%
€ 615.000€ 635.000
Vughtstraat 6
C
202
Roosendaal4 days ago
Emmastraat 14, Roosendaal-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Emmastraat 14
D
126305
Roosendaal4 days ago
Charitasstraat 2, Roosendaal-3.5%
€ 385.000€ 399.000
Charitasstraat 2
C
149
Roosendaal7 days ago
Vedelring 124, Etten-Leur-0.3%
€ 399.000€ 400.000
Vedelring 124
C
116
Etten-Leur9 days ago
Monnikenmoer 3, Sprundel-3.0%
€ 726.500€ 749.000
Monnikenmoer 3
C
173432
Sprundel11 days ago
Bovenstraat 7, Hoeven-6.5%
€ 650.000€ 695.000
Bovenstraat 7
B
177
Hoeven12 days ago
Waldhoornlaan 67, Etten-Leur-0.6%
€ 645.000€ 649.000
Waldhoornlaan 67
B
134
Etten-Leur12 days ago
Boulevard 96 a, Roosendaal-2.7%
€ 359.500€ 369.500
Boulevard 96 a
A
108
Roosendaal12 days ago
Amaliastraat 32, St. Willebrord-2.7%
€ 569.000€ 585.000
Amaliastraat 32
A
128262
St. Willebrord17/08/2026
Poppestraat 80
Photo 2 of Poppestraat 80Photo 3 of Poppestraat 80Photo 4 of Poppestraat 80Photo 5 of Poppestraat 80
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.0%

Poppestraat 80

St. Willebrord · 4711EZ

Detached at Poppestraat 80 in St. Willebrord (Sint Willebrord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1948 and has 92 m² of living space, a 330 m² plot, 2 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Etten-Leur (4.4 km). The nearest primary school is Basisschool Heilinde (184 m).

92330plot2 beds1948Label CDetached
Asking price€ 455,000
Was€ 469,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    15 Aug 2026
    € 455,000
    € 14,000
  2. Relisted
    27 Jun 2026
    € 469,000
    +€ 19,000
  3. Sold
    11 Jun 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area92 m²
Plot330 m²
Construction year1948
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 375,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Sint Willebrord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable19%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share19.8%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High20.3%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Distance to interchange stationFar away10.8 km
Distance to out-of-hours medical centreFar away15.1 km
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place11.24 ratio
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure7
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0.5
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources6
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot200 m above sea level
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 263
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Distance to airport (incl. small)Aerodrome nearby — slight aircraft noise possible2.7 km
Noise loadHeavy61 dB
Glass horticulture area within 1 kmMany greenhouses (possible light nuisance)29,255 m²
In groundwater protection areaIn protected areaYes
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.4 °C
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land190 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels44%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space92 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,504 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,007 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.2%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Etten-Leur4.4 km · Train station
Oudenbosch5.5 km · Train station
Roosendaal8.9 km · Train station
Zevenbergen10.2 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

7 permits within 500 m · 13 construction plans within 1 km · 30 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool Heilinde

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 63 pupils · total 544 pupils

Disadvantage score 74: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

184 m
RK Basisschool Vinkenbos

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 46 pupils · total 409 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 9% of schools

1.9 km
Kindcentrum De Expeditie

16th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 113 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 42% of schools

2.6 km
RK Basisschool St Martinus

50th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 282 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.9 km
Basisschool Uniek

45th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 68 pupils · total 538 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.2 km
Basisschool 't Bossche Hart

33rd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 212 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

3.2 km
Katholieke Basisschool 't Carillon

42nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 282 pupils

Disadvantage score 13: more disadvantage than 48% of schools

3.5 km
Protestants Christelijke basisschool de Klankhof

59th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 154 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

3.5 km
Katholieke basisschool De 4 Heemskinderen

68th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 544 pupils

Disadvantage score 15: more disadvantage than 52% of schools

4.3 km
Vincent van Goghschool

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 261 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 14% of schools

4.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Munnikenheide College voor MAVO VBO LWOO

75th percentile: high · 97% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 77 exam candidates

2.4 km
KSE (Katholieke Scholengemeenschap Etten-Leur e.o.)

8th percentile: low · 83% passed · CE avg 6.2 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 428 exam candidates

4.7 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?