Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Prins Mauritslaan 2 0036
Photo 2 of Prins Mauritslaan 2 0036Photo 3 of Prins Mauritslaan 2 0036Photo 4 of Prins Mauritslaan 2 0036Photo 5 of Prins Mauritslaan 2 0036
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Under offerPrice reduced -4.0%

Prins Mauritslaan 2 0036

Haarlem · 2012SP

Apartment at Prins Mauritslaan 2 in Haarlem (Zuiderhout neighbourhood). The home was built in 1960 and has 51 m² of living space, 1 bedroom and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Heemstede-Aerdenhout (1.7 km). The nearest primary school is Haarlemse Montessorischool voor Basisonderwijs (100 m).

511 beds1960Label BApartment
Asking price€ 335,000
Was€ 349,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Under offer
    18 Aug 2026
  2. Relisted
    7 Aug 2026
    € 335,000
    € 14,000
  3. Relisted
    3 Jul 2026
    € 349,000
    € 16,000
  4. Listed for sale
    4 Jun 2026
    € 365,000

Property details

Living area51 m²
Construction year1960
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 344,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Zuiderhout neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy2
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable3%
Avg. natural gas consumptionHigh consumption1,650 m³· NL 800%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated95 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.2
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure15
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-8.8 mm/yr
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to airportNearby10.9 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away9.7 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot1,284 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average38%· NL 36%
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)180 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.683 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away11.8 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)11.5 km

Stations

Heemstede-Aerdenhout1.7 km · Train station
Haarlem2.8 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude3.5 km · Train station
Overveen3.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

16 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 9 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Haarlemse Montessorischool voor Basisonderwijs

95th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 294 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

100 m
Rudolf Steinerschool

29th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 435 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

851 m
Crayenester-Basisschool

99th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 394 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

857 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Jacoba

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 218 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

909 m
Openbare Basisschool Bos en Vaart

80th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 80 pupils · total 727 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
De Piramide

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 155 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.1 km
Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 668 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Mgr Huibers

8th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 8 pupils · total 305 pupils

Disadvantage score 76: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

1.2 km
Prinses Beatrixschool voor Christelijk Basisonderwijs

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 88 pupils · total 484 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Openbare Basisschool De Zuidwester

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 356 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

576 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

851 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

895 m
Sancta Maria Lyceum voor Havo, Atheneum en Gymnasium

27th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · HAVO/VWO · 262 exam candidates

1.0 km
Coornhertlyc Gem Scholengemeenschap Lyceum Havo Mavo

24th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 212 exam candidates

1.2 km
Haemstede Barger MAVO

13th percentile: low · 84% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO · 77 exam candidates

1.2 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

1.3 km
Haarlem College school voor havo

no exam results · HAVO

1.4 km
Havo Haarlem College

no exam results · HAVO

1.4 km
Haarlem College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 167 exam candidates

1.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?