Price drops in and around Klimmen

More homes in and around Klimmen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Heuvelstraat 4, Beek (LI)-2.5%
€ 429.000€ 440.000
Heuvelstraat 4
A
134
Beek (LI)today
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Scheperstraat 10, Beek (LI)-1.9%
€ 319.000€ 325.000
Scheperstraat 10
C
111
Beek (LI)today
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Wesselinusstraat 37, Beek (LI)-5.7%
€ 329.000€ 349.000
Wesselinusstraat 37
C
90187
Beek (LI)yesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Retersbekerweg 77
Photo 2 of Retersbekerweg 77Photo 3 of Retersbekerweg 77Photo 4 of Retersbekerweg 77Photo 5 of Retersbekerweg 77
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -9.1%

Retersbekerweg 77

Klimmen · 6343PJ

Semi-detached at Retersbekerweg 77 in Klimmen (Retersbeek neighbourhood). The home was built in 1910 and has 163 m² of living space, a 340 m² plot, 3 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Voerendaal (1.1 km). The nearest primary school is Cortemich Brede School Voerendaal (1.9 km).

163340plot3 beds1910Label DSemi-detached
Asking price€ 359,000
Was€ 395,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    10 Aug 2026
    € 359,000
    € 36,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 395,000

Property details

Living area163 m²
Plot340 m²
Construction year1910
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 436,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Retersbeek neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market8
Municipal residential costs (municipality)High municipal residential costs€ 1,249
Sewerage charge (municipality)High sewerage charge€ 390
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.6 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby0.4
Child-friendliness (score)Little child-friendly14 score
Supermarkets within 3 kmHardly any supermarkets0.5
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Distance to sprayed cropVery close (<50 m)25 m
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)High5.6%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby9
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater36 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Avg. natural gas consumptionAbove average1,370 m³· NL 800%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1256%
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)509 m
Distance to orchard/fruit cultivationnearby (50–150 m)52 m
Distance to airportNearby10.6 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.8%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.6%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources4
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential arearesidential area
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land233 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space135 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential9,611 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,018 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values9.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.443 µg/m³

Stations

Voerendaal1.1 km · Train station
Hoensbroek1.6 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard2.5 km · Train station
Nuth3.4 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

27 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Cortemich Brede School Voerendaal

84th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 472 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 39% of schools

1.9 km
Basisschool St. Stefanus

30th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 11 pupils · total 109 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.5 km
Bs Wonderwijs

39th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 350 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

2.7 km
Basisschool Ummer Clumme

100th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 218 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.9 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Wegwijzer

71st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 220 pupils

Disadvantage score 60: more disadvantage than 90% of schools

2.9 km
Basisschool de Vlieger

31st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 397 pupils

Disadvantage score 125: more disadvantage than 99% of schools

3.1 km
Basisschool De Bolster

67th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 264 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

3.2 km
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

3.3 km
Frans Postmaschool

41st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 38% of schools

3.5 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

3.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Sintermeertencollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo, Valkenburgerweg 219

24th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 263 exam candidates

3.2 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

3.4 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.9 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

4.3 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

4.4 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

4.5 km
Grotiuscollege Stedelijke Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo

no exam results · MAVO/HAVO/VWO

4.6 km
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

4.6 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

4.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?