Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Rijksstraatweg 479
Photo 2 of Rijksstraatweg 479Photo 3 of Rijksstraatweg 479Photo 4 of Rijksstraatweg 479Photo 5 of Rijksstraatweg 479
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.4%

Rijksstraatweg 479

Haarlem · 2025DD

Terraced house at Rijksstraatweg 479 in Haarlem (Rivierenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1935 and has 152 m² of living space, a 268 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Santpoort Zuid (1.3 km). The nearest primary school is Rooms katholiek Basisschool St Bavo (292 m).

152268plot5 beds1935Label DTerraced house
Asking price€ 875,000
Was€ 925,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    12 days ago
    € 875,000
    € 50,000
  2. Listed for sale
    30 May 2026
    € 925,000

Property details

Living area152 m²
Plot268 m²
Construction year1935
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 876,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Rivierenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable7%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated120 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure31
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity11
Points to note · Environment & risk5
Noise loadLoud67 dB
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Severely disruptive58 dB
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby7
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to airportNearby14.2 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.8 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away10.9 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)Elevated1.9%
Environmental health risk (MGR)Elevated6.3%
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land153 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space131 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential9,547 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,040 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.907 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away9.9 km

Stations

Santpoort Zuid1.3 km · Train station
Bloemendaal1.9 km · Train station
Santpoort Noord2.3 km · Train station
Driehuis3.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

25 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 9 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms katholiek Basisschool St Bavo

14th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 160 pupils

Disadvantage score 20: more disadvantage than 59% of schools

292 m
Openbare Basisschool De Dolfijn

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 231 pupils

Disadvantage score 6: more disadvantage than 31% of schools

357 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Bavo

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 10: more disadvantage than 41% of schools

554 m
Koningin Emmaschool

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 49 pupils · total 438 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

599 m
Dr H Bavinckschool

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 538 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

981 m
Openbare Basisschool De Zonnewijzer

27th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 408 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Brederode Daltonschool

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 41 pupils · total 292 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Bosbeekschool

64th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 38 pupils · total 240 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
De Westbroek

17th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 12 pupils · total 91 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 4% of schools

1.6 km
Vrije School Kennemerland

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Gem Schoter Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

20th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 231 exam candidates

737 m
Mendel College Interconfessionele Scholengemeenschap Voor Mavo Havo Vwo

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 310 exam candidates

1.6 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo- Intern. School Haarlem

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.6 km
Hartenlustsch voor Mavo

63rd percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO · 95 exam candidates

2.3 km
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo, Schoterstraat 4

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.8 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.8 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

2.9 km
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

3.0 km
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo, Wolff en Dekenlaan 1

76th percentile: high · 94% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 168 exam candidates

3.2 km
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

3.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?