Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Santpoorterstraat 47
Photo 2 of Santpoorterstraat 47Photo 3 of Santpoorterstraat 47Photo 4 of Santpoorterstraat 47Photo 5 of Santpoorterstraat 47
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -3.1%

Santpoorterstraat 47

Haarlem · 2023DB

Apartment at Santpoorterstraat 47 in Haarlem (Kleverpark-noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1923 and has 93 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A+. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (836 m). The nearest primary school is De Ark (187 m).

932 beds1923Label A+Apartment
Asking price€ 725,000
Was€ 748,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 725,000
    € 23,000
  2. Listed for sale
    9 Jul 2026
    € 748,000

Property details

Living area93 m²
Construction year1923
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+
WOZ value€ 651,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kleverpark-noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated120 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure40
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity8
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)40 m
Distance to airportNearby13.1 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)1.3 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away10.7 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average28%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions15 kg/m2/yr
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)83 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.831 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away11.1 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)10.8 km

Stations

Haarlem836 m · Train station
Bloemendaal1.2 km · Train station
Overveen1.6 km · Train station
Santpoort Zuid2.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

40 permits within 500 m · 5 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
De Ark

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 817 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

187 m
Openbare Basisschool Ter Cleeff

92nd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 96 pupils · total 780 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

188 m
Vrije School Kleverpark

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 406 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

260 m
Koningin Wilhelmina-School Protestants Christelijk Onderwijs

56th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 166 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

857 m
Openbare Basisschool Julianaschool

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 381 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

945 m
Openbare Basisschool De Wilgenhoek

34th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 190 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Joseph

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 199 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool Bornwaterschool

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Willem van Oranjeschool voor Protestants Christelijkg Basisonderwijs

77th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 187 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool De Cirkel

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 245 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

415 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

419 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

605 m
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

675 m
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

687 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

687 m
Hartenlustsch voor Mavo

63rd percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO · 95 exam candidates

1.2 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo- Intern. School Haarlem

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.3 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.3 km
Mendel College Interconfessionele Scholengemeenschap Voor Mavo Havo Vwo

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 310 exam candidates

1.5 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?