Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Slachthuisstraat 140
Photo 2 of Slachthuisstraat 140Photo 3 of Slachthuisstraat 140Photo 4 of Slachthuisstraat 140Photo 5 of Slachthuisstraat 140
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.6%

Slachthuisstraat 140

Haarlem · 2033HM

Apartment at Slachthuisstraat 140 in Haarlem (Karolingenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 2007 and has 76 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (1.8 km). The nearest primary school is Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Bernardus (397 m).

762 beds2007Label AApartment
Asking price€ 425,000
Was€ 450,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    11 Aug 2026
    € 425,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 450,000

Property details

Living area76 m²
Construction year2007
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 426,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Karolingenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share22.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.1%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market6
Share of social rental housing in the neighbourhoodPredominantly social rental83%
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime78.7 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)80.1%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)77.8%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure33
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity9
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmMultiple within 1 km2
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance10%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby9
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside42.4%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors38.2%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources10
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby263 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)360 m
Distance to airportNearby10.7 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.4 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away8.8 km
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Generous plot375 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average36%· NL 36%
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)132 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical610 m³· NL 800%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.761 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away10.3 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)10 km

Stations

Haarlem1.8 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude1.9 km · Train station
Heemstede-Aerdenhout3.3 km · Train station
Overveen3.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

28 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 10 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Bernardus

65th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 400 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

397 m
Basisschool St Franciscus

20th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 374 pupils

Disadvantage score 59: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

508 m
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Veronica

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

772 m
IBS De Eenheid

no recent test score · total 28 pupils

848 m
OBS M.L. King

9th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 241 pupils

Disadvantage score 50: more disadvantage than 84% of schools

894 m
Rudolf Steinerschool

29th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 44 pupils · total 435 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

994 m
De Piramide

37th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 155 pupils

Disadvantage score 40: more disadvantage than 79% of schools

1.1 km
Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 668 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
OBS De Globe

15th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 365 pupils

Disadvantage score 104: more disadvantage than 98% of schools

1.3 km
Openbare Basisschool De Kring/Hannie Schaft School

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 86 pupils · total 771 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Haarlem College Scholengemeenschap voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

56th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO · 167 exam candidates

487 m
Haarlem College school voor havo

no exam results · HAVO

487 m
Havo Haarlem College

no exam results · HAVO

487 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Engelandlaan 2

83rd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 7 exam candidates

994 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Belgielaan 4

35th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.4 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 152 exam candidates

1.1 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

1.4 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.9 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

1.9 km
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

2.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?