Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Sparrenstraat 32
Photo 2 of Sparrenstraat 32Photo 3 of Sparrenstraat 32Photo 4 of Sparrenstraat 32Photo 5 of Sparrenstraat 32
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -6.1%

Sparrenstraat 32

Haarlem · 2023WX

Terraced house at Sparrenstraat 32 in Haarlem (Kweektuinbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1927 and has 150 m² of living space, a 113 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Bloemendaal (854 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Wilgenhoek (558 m).

150113plot5 beds1927Label ATerraced house
Asking price€ 925,000
Was€ 985,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    11 Aug 2026
    € 925,000
    € 60,000
  2. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 985,000

Property details

Living area150 m²
Plot113 m²
Construction year1927
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 784,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Kweektuinbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable20%
Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated140 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure30
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity6
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island1.9 °C
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby5
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 5
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)74 m
Distance to airportNearby13.3 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.1 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away10.6 km
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)Elevated3.4%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land55 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average36%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space57 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)133 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,109 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,040 kWh/kWp/yr

Stations

Bloemendaal854 m · Train station
Haarlem1.2 km · Train station
Overveen2.2 km · Train station
Santpoort Zuid2.3 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

23 permits within 500 m · 2 construction plans within 1 km · 11 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Wilgenhoek

34th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 190 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

558 m
Openbare Basisschool Ter Cleeff

92nd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 96 pupils · total 780 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

578 m
Rooms katholieke Basisschool St Liduina

91st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 323 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

689 m
Openbare Basisschool De Cirkel

40th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 35 pupils · total 245 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

736 m
De Ark

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 817 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

776 m
Openbare Basisschool De Zonnewijzer

27th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 408 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

976 m
Vrije School Kennemerland

79th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 219 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

995 m
Vrije School Kleverpark

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 406 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Openbare Basisschool Bornwaterschool

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Dr H Bavinckschool

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 538 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo- Intern. School Haarlem

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

597 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

849 m
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo, Schoterstraat 4

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

849 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

932 m
Mendel College Interconfessionele Scholengemeenschap Voor Mavo Havo Vwo

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 310 exam candidates

963 m
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Hartenlustsch voor Mavo

63rd percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO · 95 exam candidates

1.1 km
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.3 km
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

1.4 km
Gem Schoter Scholengemeenschap voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

20th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 231 exam candidates

1.4 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?