Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedeyesterday
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedeyesterday
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschede2 days ago
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschede2 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne2 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede4 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo4 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede5 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal5 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede5 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo6 days ago
Uranusstraat 36
Photo 2 of Uranusstraat 36Photo 3 of Uranusstraat 36Photo 4 of Uranusstraat 36Photo 5 of Uranusstraat 36
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.8%

Uranusstraat 36

Hengelo (OV) · 7557WZ

End-of-terrace house at Uranusstraat 36 in Hengelo (Noord neighbourhood). The home was built in 1961 and has 92 m² of living space, a 194 m² plot, 2 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Hengelo Oost (717 m). The nearest primary school is Basisschool De Reflector (389 m).

92194plot2 beds1961Label BEnd-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 319,000
Was€ 325,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    11 Aug 2026
    € 319,000
    € 6,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 325,000

Property details

Living area92 m²
Plot194 m²
Construction year1961
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 298,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Noord neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated125 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.4%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High19.4%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place1.52 ratio
Score nearest primary school (percentile)Low (bottom tenth)9%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)83%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby12
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot154 m above sea level
Points to note10
Share of renewable energymoderate share sustainable27%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityNearby (0.5-1 km)874 m
Distance to glasshouse horticulture areaGreenhouses nearby554 m
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance7.1%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.8%
Glass horticulture area within 1 kmMany greenhouses (possible light nuisance)11,838 m²
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
Plus points10
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land110 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space65 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)162 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Solar potential roofStrong potential4,383 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield968 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Hengelo Oost717 m · Train station
Hengelo2.0 km · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark3.5 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark4.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 67 construction plans within 1 km · 17 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Basisschool De Reflector

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 65 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 24% of schools

389 m
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

769 m
IKC De Kiem

31st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 1% of schools

1.0 km
Montessori 't Annink

42nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 170 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.1 km
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

1.1 km
IKC Titus Brandsma

50th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 369 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
De Bron

53rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

1.6 km
De Akker

24th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 312 pupils

Disadvantage score 16: more disadvantage than 53% of schools

1.7 km
IKC 't Eimink

65th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 77 pupils · total 529 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
IKC Hart van Slangenbeek

78th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 69 pupils · total 414 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

923 m
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

1.1 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

1.2 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

1.3 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

2.5 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

2.5 km
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

2.9 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

3.0 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO - Het Twickel Coll. Borne

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

4.1 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?