Price drops in and around Heerlen

More homes in and around Heerlen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Luiperbeekstraat 33, Klimmen-11.4%
€ 398.000€ 449.000
Luiperbeekstraat 33
F
144530
Klimmentoday
Burgemeester Henssingel 15, Valkenburg (LI)-4.8%
€ 399.000€ 419.000
Burgemeester Henssingel 15
D
126271
Valkenburg (LI)today
Kampstraat 63, Heerlen-3.9%
€ 375.000€ 390.000
Kampstraat 63
G
185483
Heerlentoday
Hekerweg 44, Valkenburg (LI)-11.2%
€ 395.000€ 445.000
Hekerweg 44
6280
Valkenburg (LI)today
De Kommert 71, Heerlen-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
De Kommert 71
C
129270
Heerlentoday
Molenberglaan 104 A, Heerlen-7.3%
€ 459.000€ 495.000
Molenberglaan 104 A
B
131
Heerlentoday
Sint Antoniusweg 4, Heerlen-3.3%
€ 435.000€ 450.000
Sint Antoniusweg 4
D
156
Heerlenyesterday
Beekstraat 24, Schinveld-4.8%
€ 319.000€ 335.000
Beekstraat 24
D
163
Schinveldyesterday
Hoogstraat 193, Landgraaf-4.0%
€ 335.000€ 349.000
Hoogstraat 193
A
131
Landgraafyesterday
Koelmoer 51, Landgraaf-5.8%
€ 339.000€ 360.000
Koelmoer 51
112197
Landgraafyesterday
Seringenstraat 17, Valkenburg (LI)-4.4%
€ 324.900€ 339.900
Seringenstraat 17
A
123262
Valkenburg (LI)yesterday
Steenberg 51, Bocholtz-3.0%
€ 325.000€ 335.000
Steenberg 51
E
117650
Bocholtzyesterday
Lichtenbergerstraat 29, Landgraaf-1.8%
€ 225.000€ 229.000
Lichtenbergerstraat 29
D
81286
Landgraafyesterday
Merkelbeekerstraat 6, Schinveld-8.4%
€ 219.000€ 239.000
Merkelbeekerstraat 6
G
108255
Schinveldyesterday
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38, Heerlen-6.8%
€ 349.500€ 375.000
Annie M.G. Schmidt-plantsoen 38
A+
123
Heerlenyesterday
De Heugden 21, Heerlen-15.1%
€ 199.500€ 235.000
De Heugden 21
C
88
Heerlen2 days ago
Uterweg 37
Photo 2 of Uterweg 37Photo 3 of Uterweg 37Photo 4 of Uterweg 37Photo 5 of Uterweg 37
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.7%

Uterweg 37

Heerlen · 6414SM

Detached at Uterweg 37 in Heerlen (Uterweg neighbourhood). The home was built in 1999 and has 191 m² of living space, a 560 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Hoensbroek (3.6 km). The nearest primary school is Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Schakel (507 m).

191560plot4 beds1999Label ADetached
Asking price€ 535,000
Was€ 550,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 Aug 2026
    € 535,000
    € 15,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 550,000

Property details

Living area191 m²
Plot560 m²
Construction year1999
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 533,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Uterweg neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics6
Liveability classWeakweak
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.2519 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.17 score
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share25.1%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High24.8%· NL 15.6%
Overweight (neighbourhood)Much higher than average63.1%· NL 50.8%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)High property tax rate0.1471%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.3%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)77.8%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk8
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.9%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High2.2%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.1%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.5%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby11
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot234 m above sea level
In area with induced earthquakesIn earthquake zoneYes
Points to note10
Distance to military terrainNear military site1 km
Distance to airportNearby14 km
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.6%
Air Quality Index (AQI)Insufficient air qualityInsufficient
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Traffic on your own streetBusy through traffic route6,000 per day
Can find cooling outside the homeBelow the national average55.8%
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work35.4%· NL 32.5%
Share of households lowest 40% incomeabove-average many low incomes51.3%· NL 40%
Share of persons in povertyAbove average7.5%· NL 3.1%
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land26%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land413 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average33%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions0 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space188 m²
Energy labelEconomicalA
Solar potential roofVery high potential13,473 kWh/yr

Stations

Hoensbroek3.6 km · Train station
Heerlen Woonboulevard3.6 km · Train station
Heerlen4.1 km · Train station
Landgraaf5.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 construction plan within 1 km · 29 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool De Schakel

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 177 pupils

Disadvantage score 72: more disadvantage than 93% of schools

507 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Langeberg

11th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 205 pupils

Disadvantage score 5: more disadvantage than 27% of schools

866 m
Gereformeerde Basisschool Benjamin

2nd percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 152 pupils

Disadvantage score 8: more disadvantage than 37% of schools

1.5 km
RK BS De Ganzerik

36th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 235 pupils

Disadvantage score 47: more disadvantage than 83% of schools

1.6 km
Kindcentrum Paulus

41st percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 55: more disadvantage than 87% of schools

1.6 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Sint Ger Majella

85th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 151 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.6 km
Basisschool de Caleidoscoop

99th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 270 pupils

Disadvantage score 1: more disadvantage than 11% of schools

1.9 km
Basisschool Sint Franciscus

54th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 16 pupils · total 163 pupils

Disadvantage score 27: more disadvantage than 68% of schools

1.9 km
basisschool Mijn Spoor

76th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 200 pupils

Disadvantage score 67: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.9 km
BS de Vlindertuin

35th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 34 pupils · total 319 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.1 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Emmacollege voor Mavo Kbl en BBL

79th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 93 exam candidates

987 m
Compass College voor Atheneum Havo en Mavo

47th percentile: average · 100% passed · CE avg 6.1 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 27 exam candidates

1.3 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo, Putgraaf 188

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.3 km
Sint-Janscollege voor Vwo Havo

61st percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.5 · HAVO/VWO · 170 exam candidates

2.8 km
Emmacollege voor Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie Broekland

38th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO · 83 exam candidates

3.0 km
Herlecollege Scholengemeenschap voor Vmbo, Heldevierlaan 5

94th percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 107 exam candidates

3.2 km
Yuverta

15th percentile: low · 88% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO · 119 exam candidates

3.4 km
Openbare School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.7 km
Katholieke School voor Praktijkonderwijs

no exam results · PRO

3.7 km
Charlemagne College, locatie Schandelermolenweg

no exam results · VBO

3.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?