Price drops in and around Hengelo (OV)

More homes in and around Hengelo (OV) whose asking price was recently cut.

Londenstraat 81, Hengelo (OV)-6.8%
€ 648.000€ 695.000
Londenstraat 81
A
182
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Arnoldstraat 10, Hengelo (OV)-4.5%
€ 425.000€ 445.000
Arnoldstraat 10
C
123244
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Buitenzorgplein 24, Enschede-4.1%
€ 398.000€ 415.000
Buitenzorgplein 24
C
125194
Enschedeyesterday
Mozartlaan 113, Enschede-5.6%
€ 425.000€ 450.000
Mozartlaan 113
F
122360
Enschedeyesterday
Steenbakkersweg 61, Hengelo (OV)-3.8%
€ 380.000€ 395.000
Steenbakkersweg 61
A
79
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Ziekenhuisstraat 21, Hengelo (OV)-6.6%
€ 369.000€ 395.000
Ziekenhuisstraat 21
D
118324
Hengelo (OV)yesterday
Suze Robertsonlaan 27, Enschede-6.4%
€ 720.000€ 769.000
Suze Robertsonlaan 27
A
146
Enschede2 days ago
Edisonstraat 7, Enschede-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
Edisonstraat 7
A
110
Enschede2 days ago
Europastraat 99, Borne-4.2%
€ 345.000€ 360.000
Europastraat 99
E
100208
Borne2 days ago
Hagenborgh 255, Almelo-4.3%
€ 267.500€ 279.500
Hagenborgh 255
B
90
Almelo2 days ago
Oosterstraat 9 A, Enschede-2.2%
€ 625.000€ 639.000
Oosterstraat 9 A
A+++
157244
Enschede4 days ago
Kastanjestraat 19, Bentelo-2.8%
€ 598.000€ 615.000
Kastanjestraat 19
B
300464
Bentelo4 days ago
De Genestetstraat 17, Enschede-2.8%
€ 549.000€ 565.000
De Genestetstraat 17
A
140158
Enschede5 days ago
Erve Aarnink 12, Oldenzaal-5.0%
€ 550.000€ 579.000
Erve Aarnink 12
A+
152267
Oldenzaal5 days ago
Zwaluwstraat 6, Enschede-1.9%
€ 515.000€ 525.000
Zwaluwstraat 6
A
123227
Enschede5 days ago
Rijnstraat 1, Almelo-1.7%
€ 319.500€ 325.000
Rijnstraat 1
C
104
Almelo6 days ago
Wim Sonneveldstraat 36
Photo 2 of Wim Sonneveldstraat 36Photo 3 of Wim Sonneveldstraat 36Photo 4 of Wim Sonneveldstraat 36Photo 5 of Wim Sonneveldstraat 36
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

Sold (conditional)Price reduced -7.6%

Wim Sonneveldstraat 36

Hengelo (OV) · 7558LW

Detached at Wim Sonneveldstraat 36 in Hengelo (Molendijkhoek neighbourhood). The home was built in 1981 and has 112 m² of living space, a 442 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label C. The nearest railway station is Hengelo Oost (2.3 km). The nearest primary school is IKC 't Eimink (300 m).

112442plot4 beds1981Label CDetached
Asking price€ 550,000
Was€ 595,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Sold (conditional)
    30 Jun 2026
  2. Under offer
    25 Jun 2026
  3. Relisted
    19 Jun 2026
    € 550,000
    € 45,000
  4. Listed for sale
    6 Jun 2026
    € 595,000

Property details

Living area112 m²
Plot442 m²
Construction year1981
Property typeDetached
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms0
Energy labelC
WOZ value€ 477,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Molendijkhoek neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.9%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Distance to interchange stationFar away5.1 km
General practitioner surgeries within 1 km (average)No GP surgery within 1 km0.1
General practitioner surgeries within 3 km (average)Few GP surgeries nearby1.7
Secondary schools within 3 kmNo secondary school within 3 km0.1
Points to note · Environment & risk4
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)High1.7%
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.4%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby6
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1105%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 267
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.8%
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Urban heat island effectNoticeably warmer1.1 °C
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work33%· NL 32.5%
Distance to indoor swimming poolFurther away3.3 km
Distance to caféFairly far away3.5 km
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land27%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land323 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels55%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space125 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential8,458 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpGood yield968 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values10.9%

Stations

Hengelo Oost2.3 km · Train station
Hengelo3.9 km · Train station
Hengelo Gezondheidspark5.4 km · Train station
Enschede Kennispark5.6 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

4 construction plans within 1 km · 15 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
IKC 't Eimink

65th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 77 pupils · total 529 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

300 m
De Bron

53rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 130 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 5% of schools

383 m
IKC De Kiem

31st percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 45 pupils · total 299 pupils

Disadvantage score 0: more disadvantage than 1% of schools

976 m
Protestants Christelijke Basisschool de Rank

80th percentile: high · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 54 pupils · total 419 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Willibrordus

77th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 199 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
IKC Hart van Slangenbeek

78th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 69 pupils · total 414 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.7 km
Basisschool De Horizon

no recent test score · total 158 pupils

Disadvantage score 66: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

2.0 km
Basisschool De Reflector

9th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 65 pupils

Disadvantage score 4: more disadvantage than 24% of schools

2.2 km
De Hunenborg

4th percentile: low · IEP · grade 8: 21 pupils · total 211 pupils

Disadvantage score 56: more disadvantage than 88% of schools

2.7 km
IKC Sint Jan

78th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 55 pupils · total 338 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

2.7 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO loc. Avila College

34th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 143 exam candidates

2.7 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 153

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

2.8 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Sloetsweg 155

84th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 77 exam candidates

2.9 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Locatie Lyceum de Grundel

13th percentile: low · 86% passed · CE avg 6.2 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 120 exam candidates

3.2 km
OSG Hengelo voor LYC HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO, Fre Cohenstraat 10

37th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.3 · VBO/MAVO · 57 exam candidates

3.5 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO Loc. C.T. Stork College

92nd percentile: high · 100% passed · CE avg 6.7 · VBO/MAVO · 185 exam candidates

3.5 km
T Genseler

no exam results · PRO

4.6 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO

35th percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 242 exam candidates

4.6 km
Scholengroep Carmel Hengelo voor GYM ATH HAVO MAVO VBO - Het Twickel Coll. Borne

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

4.9 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?