Price drops in and around Haarlem

More homes in and around Haarlem whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74, Amsterdam-8.1%
€ 400.000€ 435.000
P. Hans Frankfurthersingel 74
77
Amsterdamtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Nieuweweg 83 H, Hoofddorp-2.7%
€ 355.000€ 365.000
Nieuweweg 83 H
A
70
Hoofddorpyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Zijlweg 24
Photo 2 of Zijlweg 24Photo 3 of Zijlweg 24Photo 4 of Zijlweg 24Photo 5 of Zijlweg 24
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -5.3%

Zijlweg 24

Haarlem · 2013DH

Apartment at Zijlweg 24 in Haarlem (Hasselaersbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1890 and has 214 m² of living space and 5 bedrooms. The nearest railway station is Haarlem (863 m). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool De Peppelaer (503 m).

2145 beds1890Apartment
Asking price€ 900,000
Was€ 950,000

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    9 days ago
    € 900,000
    € 50,000
  2. Relisted
    23 Jun 2026
    € 950,000
    € 50,000
  3. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 1,000,000

Property details

Living area214 m²
Construction year1890
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms5
Energy label
WOZ value
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Hasselaersbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated125 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure64
Permits <500 m (3 months)Very high construction activity9
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby8
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2 °C
Traffic on your own streetVery busy (main/motorway)11,250 per day
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources10
Foundation riskHigh risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Above-average waste collection charge€ 410
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Above-average municipal residential costs€ 1,019
Average WOZ value (municipality)Above national average€ 548,000
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)78 m
Distance to airportNearby12.5 km
Distance to wind farm in developmentWind farm in development within 3 km (indicative location)2.7 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away10.4 km
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Heavy train noise2.2%
Noise loadHeavy63 dB
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average36%· NL 36%
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values8.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0
Background concentration SO₂Very low0.829 µg/m³
Distance to waste incineration facilityFar away11.4 km
Distance to biomass plantAt distance (>3 km)11.1 km
Distance to nearest emission sourceample distance1.3 km
Distance to nearest wind turbineFar away (>2 km)8.3 km
Distance to military terrainWell away from military terrain5.4 km

Stations

Haarlem863 m · Train station
Overveen1.6 km · Train station
Bloemendaal2.3 km · Train station
Haarlem Spaarnwoude3.0 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

64 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 11 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool De Peppelaer

39th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 392 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

503 m
Koorschool van het Muziekinstituut van de Kathedraal

87th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 15 pupils · total 44 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

789 m
Vrije School Kleverpark

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 406 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

831 m
De Ark

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 817 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

991 m
Openbare Basisschool De Kring/Hannie Schaft School

86th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 86 pupils · total 771 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Rooms katholieke Basisschool Veronica

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 232 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.0 km
Openbare Basisschool Julianaschool

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 381 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Dreefschool voor Protestants Christelijk Basisonderwijs

96th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 668 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Openbare Basisschool Beatrix

57th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 400 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Openbare Basisschool Ter Cleeff

92nd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 96 pupils · total 780 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

446 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

717 m
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

958 m
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

1.1 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Leidsevaart 220

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.1 km
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.2 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.2 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

1.3 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo, Zuider Emmakade 43

34th percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 216 exam candidates

1.4 km
School voor Praktische Vorming Oost-ter-Hout

no exam results · PRO

1.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?