Price drops in and around Bloemendaal

More homes in and around Bloemendaal whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b, Aerdenhout-5.0%
€ 2.185.000€ 2.300.000
Mr. H. Enschedéweg 5 b
A++
321
Aerdenhouttoday
Van 't Hoffstraat 4, Haarlem-3.0%
€ 775.000€ 799.000
Van 't Hoffstraat 4
C
137
Haarlemtoday
Stolbergstraat 6, Haarlem-6.8%
€ 2.750.000€ 2.950.000
Stolbergstraat 6
C
342
Haarlemtoday
Zoetestraat 4 RD, Haarlem-6.7%
€ 350.000€ 375.000
Zoetestraat 4 RD
E
67
Haarlemtoday
Spaarne 37 A, Haarlem-7.4%
€ 625.000€ 675.000
Spaarne 37 A
90
Haarlemtoday
Herenweg 118, Heemstede-5.7%
€ 1.599.000€ 1.695.000
Herenweg 118
C
297
Heemstedetoday
Roemer Visscherplein 13, Heemstede-5.8%
€ 895.000€ 950.000
Roemer Visscherplein 13
C
208
Heemstedetoday
Rietveldstraat 29, Haarlem-1.7%
€ 639.000€ 650.000
Rietveldstraat 29
C
133
Haarlemyesterday
Van Merlenlaan 3, Heemstede-1.9%
€ 1.545.000€ 1.575.000
Van Merlenlaan 3
C
233
Heemstedeyesterday
Slagerspoort 3, Haarlem-6.3%
€ 450.000€ 480.000
Slagerspoort 3
E
57
Haarlemyesterday
de Ruyterlaan 24, Bennebroek-2.2%
€ 875.000€ 895.000
de Ruyterlaan 24
C
193
Bennebroekyesterday
Engelenburg 9, Haarlem-5.4%
€ 349.000€ 369.000
Engelenburg 9
D
78
Haarlemyesterday
Ceintuurbaan 19, Haarlem-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Ceintuurbaan 19
A
118
Haarlemyesterday
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28, Heemstede-2.7%
€ 1.995.000€ 2.050.000
Hendrik Andriessenlaan 28
A
239
Heemstedeyesterday
Blueslaan 40, Haarlem-3.8%
€ 895.000€ 930.000
Blueslaan 40
A+++
151
Haarlemyesterday
Haltestraat 15 f, Zandvoort-8.0%
€ 299.000€ 325.000
Haltestraat 15 f
C
42
Zandvoortyesterday
Busken Huetlaan 8
Photo 2 of Busken Huetlaan 8Photo 3 of Busken Huetlaan 8Photo 4 of Busken Huetlaan 8Photo 5 of Busken Huetlaan 8
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -6.3%

Busken Huetlaan 8

Bloemendaal · 2061EA

Semi-detached at Busken Huetlaan 8 in Bloemendaal (Oldenhove neighbourhood). The home was built in 1896 and has 278 m² of living space, a 455 m² plot, 6 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Bloemendaal (949 m). The nearest primary school is Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Joseph (298 m).

278455plot6 beds1896Label DSemi-detached
Asking price€ 2,150,000
Was€ 2,295,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    7 days ago
    € 2,150,000
    € 145,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 2,295,000

Property details

Living area278 m²
Plot455 m²
Construction year1896
Property typeSemi-detached
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 2,194,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Oldenhove neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics2
Share of social assistance recipientsHigh13.5%· NL 2.3%
Net labour participationLow59%· NL 72%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market4
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)High waste collection charge€ 488
Municipal residential costs (municipality)High municipal residential costs€ 1,971
Average WOZ value (municipality)Well above national average€ 988,000
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)84.9%· NL 90.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk3
Odour nuisance fireplace/BBQ (% seriously annoyed)High4.3%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.8%
Ground subsidence (estimated, mm/year)Significant ground subsidence-10.5 mm/yr
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels6%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsElevated emissions52 kg/m2/yr
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1106%
Sewerage charge (municipality)Above-average sewerage charge€ 341
Distance to sprayed cropNearby (50–100 m)88 m
Distance to airportNearby14.2 km
Distance to tram/metro lineFar away11.8 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmMultiple industrial businesses5
Plus points10
Building coverage percentagePlenty of open land29%
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaMuch undeveloped land321 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space173 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential12,617 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,040 kWh/kWp/yr
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values7.5%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Bloemendaal949 m · Train station
Overveen1.1 km · Train station
Haarlem1.9 km · Train station
Santpoort Zuid2.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

5 permits within 500 m · 6 construction plans within 1 km · 8 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool St Joseph

92nd percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 32 pupils · total 199 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

298 m
Openbare Basisschool Bornwaterschool

97th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 178 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

465 m
Koningin Wilhelmina-School Protestants Christelijk Onderwijs

56th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 166 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

602 m
Openbare Basisschool Julianaschool

98th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 381 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

821 m
Bloemendaalse Schoolvereniging

85th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 153 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

831 m
Basisschool Bos en Duin

54th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 20 pupils · total 111 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

864 m
Openbare Basisschool Ter Cleeff

92nd percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 96 pupils · total 780 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Openbare Basisschool De Wilgenhoek

34th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 190 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Vrije School Kleverpark

94th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 51 pupils · total 406 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
De Ark

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 25 pupils · total 817 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Hartenlustsch voor Mavo

63rd percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.6 · MAVO · 95 exam candidates

549 m
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo

70th percentile: average · 96% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO · 209 exam candidates

704 m
Kolom Praktijkcollege De Schakel

no exam results · PRO

839 m
SGM Kennemer Lyc Bz Sch Alg Grondsl v Vwo Havo

8th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.2 · HAVO/VWO · 130 exam candidates

921 m
Vrije School Noord Holland voor Atheneum Havo Mavo, Korte Verspronckweg 7

no exam results · BRUGJAAR

1.1 km
Mendel College Interconfessionele Scholengemeenschap Voor Mavo Havo Vwo

50th percentile: average · 90% passed · CE avg 6.5 · MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 310 exam candidates

1.3 km
Scholengemeenschap Eerste Christelijk Lyceum Vwo en Havo- Intern. School Haarlem

no exam results · HAVO/VWO

1.4 km
Noordzee Onderwijs Groep voor Gymnasium, Atheneum, Havo, Vmbo

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.8 km
Spaarne College Haarlem voor Mavo Vbo Lwoo locatie ISK Haarlem

no exam results · VBO/MAVO

1.8 km
Stedelijk Gymnasium

96th percentile: high · 95% passed · CE avg 6.9 · VWO · 126 exam candidates

2.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?