Price drops in and around Venlo

More homes in and around Venlo whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Antoniuslaan 81, Venlo-10.5%
€ 895.000€ 1.000.000
Antoniuslaan 81
G
298
Venlotoday
Emmastraat 51, Venlo-4.1%
€ 325.000€ 339.000
Emmastraat 51
G
123255
Venloyesterday
Veldenseweg 53, Venlo-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Veldenseweg 53
D
128143
Venloyesterday
van Haeffstraat 4, Venlo-7.7%
€ 300.000€ 325.000
van Haeffstraat 4
D
135114
Venloyesterday
Egtenrayerhof 23, Venlo-3.3%
€ 724.500€ 749.000
Egtenrayerhof 23
A
177496
Venlo3 days ago
Jan de Verwerstraat 13, Venlo-1.4%
€ 679.000€ 689.000
Jan de Verwerstraat 13
C
364259
Venlo3 days ago
Saffier 29, Venlo-4.3%
€ 650.000€ 679.000
Saffier 29
A
169559
Venlo3 days ago
Schinderspark 5, Reuver-5.0%
€ 598.500€ 630.000
Schinderspark 5
E
249530
Reuver3 days ago
Aan de Pas 33, Steyl-1.4%
€ 537.500€ 545.000
Aan de Pas 33
B
168247
Steyl4 days ago
Muntstraat 58 J, Tegelen-1.3%
€ 335.000€ 339.500
Muntstraat 58 J
A
71
Tegelen5 days ago
Vastenavondkampstraat 172, Venlo-1.6%
€ 275.000€ 279.500
Vastenavondkampstraat 172
C
80144
Venlo5 days ago
Dominicanenplein 7, Venlo-7.2%
€ 385.000€ 415.000
Dominicanenplein 7
A
81
Venlo5 days ago
Kloosterstraat 29, Grubbenvorst-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
Kloosterstraat 29
E
100
Grubbenvorst6 days ago
Dokter Blumenkampstraat 16, Venlo-1.0%
€ 475.000€ 480.000
Dokter Blumenkampstraat 16
C
119315
Venlo6 days ago
Hertog Reinoudsingel 147, Venlo-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Hertog Reinoudsingel 147
G
141315
Venlo6 days ago
Liviuslaan 12, Venlo-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Liviuslaan 12
C
166564
Venlo11 days ago
Dominicanenplein 7
Photo 2 of Dominicanenplein 7Photo 3 of Dominicanenplein 7Photo 4 of Dominicanenplein 7Photo 5 of Dominicanenplein 7
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.2%

Dominicanenplein 7

Venlo · 5911KN

Apartment at Dominicanenplein 7 in Venlo (Winkelcentrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2003 and has 81 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Venlo (379 m). The nearest primary school is St Martinus Basisschool (407 m).

812 beds2003Label AApartment
Asking price€ 385,000
Was€ 415,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    5 days ago
    € 385,000
    € 30,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 415,000

Property details

Living area81 m²
Construction year2003
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 297,000
Ownership
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Winkelcentrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated95 persons
Liveability scoreclearly below average-0.1282 score
Liveability Meter: nuisance and safetyMuch more nuisance/unsafety than average-0.2084 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market5
Catering within 300 mVery many catering businesses, nightlife area79
General practitioners within 1 kmNo GP within 1 km0.1
Crimes per 1,000 residentsHigh crime418.4 per 1,000 residents· NL 45%
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)79.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)71.9%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk11
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Much neighbour nuisance8.1%
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Strong rail nuisance7.6%
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby17
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside29.9%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors37.6%
Masts within 300 mMany transmission masts nearby6
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater23 m above sea level
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot162 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Deep (0.5–2 m)0.78 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue – Archaeology 4
Shared plotShared plotYes
Share of homes with solar powerFew solar panels3%· NL 36%
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1067%
Distance to railway lineClose to railway199 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.6%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Plus points10
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Plot area (cadastral plot)Generous plot445 m²
Plan statusFinalfinal
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)117 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Low waste collection charge€ 220
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Low municipal residential costs€ 764
Sewerage charge (municipality)Low sewerage charge€ 144
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Venlo379 m · Train station
Blerick1.1 km · Train station
Tegelen3.7 km · Train station
Horst-Sevenum11.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 18 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
St Martinus Basisschool

52nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 197 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

407 m
School aan de Vijver

90th percentile: high · AMN · grade 8: 26 pupils · total 268 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

533 m
Basisschool De Zuidstroom

50th percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 256 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

815 m
Venlose Montessorischool

45th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 112 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 18% of schools

999 m
Titus Brandsmabasisschool

55th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 251 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Talentencampus Venlo Basisonderwijs

97th percentile: high · AMN · grade 8: 31 pupils · total 243 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.1 km
Rudolf Steiner Educare

58th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 22 pupils · total 198 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.2 km
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool Groeneveld

44th percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 304 pupils

Disadvantage score 69: more disadvantage than 92% of schools

1.2 km
Integraal Kindcentrum De Koperwiek

47th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 79 pupils · total 475 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

1.2 km
RK BSO De Meule

86th percentile: high · AMN · grade 8: 37 pupils · total 306 pupils

Disadvantage score 28: more disadvantage than 69% of schools

1.3 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Valuascollege Lyc Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

80th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 410 exam candidates

751 m
Wildveld

no exam results · PRO

909 m
College Den Hulster Scholengemeenschap voor ATH HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

59th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 343 exam candidates

1.3 km
Blariacumcollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

88th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 266 exam candidates

2.3 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?