Price drops in and around Venlo

More homes in and around Venlo whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Antoniuslaan 81, Venlo-10.5%
€ 895.000€ 1.000.000
Antoniuslaan 81
G
298
Venlotoday
Emmastraat 51, Venlo-4.1%
€ 325.000€ 339.000
Emmastraat 51
G
123255
Venloyesterday
Veldenseweg 53, Venlo-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Veldenseweg 53
D
128143
Venloyesterday
van Haeffstraat 4, Venlo-7.7%
€ 300.000€ 325.000
van Haeffstraat 4
D
135114
Venloyesterday
Egtenrayerhof 23, Venlo-3.3%
€ 724.500€ 749.000
Egtenrayerhof 23
A
177496
Venlo3 days ago
Jan de Verwerstraat 13, Venlo-1.4%
€ 679.000€ 689.000
Jan de Verwerstraat 13
C
364259
Venlo3 days ago
Saffier 29, Venlo-4.3%
€ 650.000€ 679.000
Saffier 29
A
169559
Venlo3 days ago
Schinderspark 5, Reuver-5.0%
€ 598.500€ 630.000
Schinderspark 5
E
249530
Reuver3 days ago
Aan de Pas 33, Steyl-1.4%
€ 537.500€ 545.000
Aan de Pas 33
B
168247
Steyl4 days ago
Muntstraat 58 J, Tegelen-1.3%
€ 335.000€ 339.500
Muntstraat 58 J
A
71
Tegelen5 days ago
Vastenavondkampstraat 172, Venlo-1.6%
€ 275.000€ 279.500
Vastenavondkampstraat 172
C
80144
Venlo5 days ago
Dominicanenplein 7, Venlo-7.2%
€ 385.000€ 415.000
Dominicanenplein 7
A
81
Venlo5 days ago
Kloosterstraat 29, Grubbenvorst-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
Kloosterstraat 29
E
100
Grubbenvorst6 days ago
Dokter Blumenkampstraat 16, Venlo-1.0%
€ 475.000€ 480.000
Dokter Blumenkampstraat 16
C
119315
Venlo6 days ago
Hertog Reinoudsingel 147, Venlo-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Hertog Reinoudsingel 147
G
141315
Venlo6 days ago
Liviuslaan 12, Venlo-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Liviuslaan 12
C
166564
Venlo11 days ago
van Haeffstraat 4
Photo 2 of van Haeffstraat 4Photo 3 of van Haeffstraat 4Photo 4 of van Haeffstraat 4Photo 5 of van Haeffstraat 4
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -7.7%

van Haeffstraat 4

Venlo · 5921HS

Terraced house at van Haeffstraat 4 in Venlo (Blerick-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 1958 and has 135 m² of living space, a 114 m² plot, 5 bedrooms and energy label D. The nearest railway station is Blerick (384 m). The nearest primary school is Titus Brandsmabasisschool (367 m).

135114plot5 beds1958Label DTerraced house
Asking price€ 300,000
Was€ 325,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    yesterday
    € 300,000
    € 25,000
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 325,000

Property details

Living area135 m²
Plot114 m²
Construction year1958
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms1
Energy labelD
WOZ value€ 363,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Blerick-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share20.5%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High17.8%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market1
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.7%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Soil standard exceededStandard exceededYes
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby19
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot230 m above sea level
Max. flood depth (LIWO)Very deep (above 2 m)2.01 m
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1067%
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Capacity nearest WWTPLarge treatment plant251,640 i.e.
Serious noise nuisance from trains (neighbourhood)Heavy train noise2.2%
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.6%
Estimated sun hours (winter)Virtually no winter sun0 hour
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Odour nuisance sewerage/water treatment (% seriously bothered)Elevated1.3%
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources5
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average30%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space88 m²
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,217 kWh/yr
Solar output per kWpExcellent yield1,004 kWh/kWp/yr
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Low waste collection charge€ 220
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Low municipal residential costs€ 764
Sewerage charge (municipality)Low sewerage charge€ 144

Stations

Blerick384 m · Train station
Venlo1.6 km · Train station
Tegelen3.5 km · Train station
Horst-Sevenum9.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

3 construction plans within 1 km · 19 zoning plan amendments within 5 km.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Titus Brandsmabasisschool

55th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 251 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

367 m
Rooms Katholieke Basisschool de Regenboog

4th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 291 pupils

Disadvantage score 59: more disadvantage than 89% of schools

597 m
Basisschool Mikado

5th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 248 pupils

Disadvantage score 75: more disadvantage than 94% of schools

753 m
Basisschool De Zuidstroom

50th percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 256 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

1.2 km
BS Natuurlijk!

10th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 348 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

1.5 km
St Martinus Basisschool

52nd percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 23 pupils · total 197 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.6 km
Venlose Montessorischool

45th percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 18 pupils · total 112 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 18% of schools

1.6 km
Basisschool De Klingerberg

4th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 17 pupils · total 58 pupils

Disadvantage score 30: more disadvantage than 72% of schools

1.6 km
Al Andalous

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 101 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

1.7 km
Openbare Basisschool Harlekijn

75th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 39 pupils · total 356 pupils

Disadvantage score 22: more disadvantage than 62% of schools

1.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Blariacumcollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

88th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 266 exam candidates

947 m
Wildveld

no exam results · PRO

1.4 km
College Den Hulster Scholengemeenschap voor ATH HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

59th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 343 exam candidates

1.6 km
Valuascollege Lyc Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

80th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 410 exam candidates

1.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?