Price drops in and around Tegelen

More homes in and around Tegelen whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Antoniuslaan 81, Venlo-10.5%
€ 895.000€ 1.000.000
Antoniuslaan 81
G
298
Venlotoday
Emmastraat 51, Venlo-4.1%
€ 325.000€ 339.000
Emmastraat 51
G
123255
Venloyesterday
Veldenseweg 53, Venlo-2.8%
€ 349.000€ 359.000
Veldenseweg 53
D
128143
Venloyesterday
van Haeffstraat 4, Venlo-7.7%
€ 300.000€ 325.000
van Haeffstraat 4
D
135114
Venloyesterday
Egtenrayerhof 23, Venlo-3.3%
€ 724.500€ 749.000
Egtenrayerhof 23
A
177496
Venlo3 days ago
Jan de Verwerstraat 13, Venlo-1.4%
€ 679.000€ 689.000
Jan de Verwerstraat 13
C
364259
Venlo3 days ago
Saffier 29, Venlo-4.3%
€ 650.000€ 679.000
Saffier 29
A
169559
Venlo3 days ago
Schinderspark 5, Reuver-5.0%
€ 598.500€ 630.000
Schinderspark 5
E
249530
Reuver3 days ago
Aan de Pas 33, Steyl-1.4%
€ 537.500€ 545.000
Aan de Pas 33
B
168247
Steyl4 days ago
Muntstraat 58 J, Tegelen-1.3%
€ 335.000€ 339.500
Muntstraat 58 J
A
71
Tegelen5 days ago
Vastenavondkampstraat 172, Venlo-1.6%
€ 275.000€ 279.500
Vastenavondkampstraat 172
C
80144
Venlo5 days ago
Dominicanenplein 7, Venlo-7.2%
€ 385.000€ 415.000
Dominicanenplein 7
A
81
Venlo5 days ago
Kloosterstraat 29, Grubbenvorst-5.0%
€ 379.000€ 399.000
Kloosterstraat 29
E
100
Grubbenvorst6 days ago
Dokter Blumenkampstraat 16, Venlo-1.0%
€ 475.000€ 480.000
Dokter Blumenkampstraat 16
C
119315
Venlo6 days ago
Hertog Reinoudsingel 147, Venlo-5.3%
€ 450.000€ 475.000
Hertog Reinoudsingel 147
G
141315
Venlo6 days ago
Liviuslaan 12, Venlo-5.7%
€ 750.000€ 795.000
Liviuslaan 12
C
166564
Venlo11 days ago
Muntstraat 58 J
Photo 2 of Muntstraat 58 JPhoto 3 of Muntstraat 58 JPhoto 4 of Muntstraat 58 JPhoto 5 of Muntstraat 58 J
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.3%

Muntstraat 58 J

Tegelen · 5931LW

Apartment at Muntstraat 58J in Tegelen (Tegelen-Centrum neighbourhood). The home was built in 2000 and has 71 m² of living space, 2 bedrooms and energy label A. The nearest railway station is Tegelen (312 m). The nearest primary school is PassePartout (336 m).

712 beds2000Label AApartment
Asking price€ 335,000
Was€ 339,500
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    5 days ago
    € 335,000
    € 4,500
  2. Listed for sale
    2 Jun 2026
    € 339,500

Property details

Living area71 m²
Construction year2000
Property typeApartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms0
Energy labelA
WOZ value€ 317,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Tegelen-Centrum neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics3
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated105 persons
Physical limitations (neighbourhood)high share21.5%· NL 15.2%
Obesity (neighbourhood)High18.6%· NL 15.6%
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market2
Children per primary school place (proxy)Many children per place2.58 ratio
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.3%· NL 88.1%
Points to note · Environment & risk7
Distance nearest E-PRTR facilityVery close (<500 m)427 m
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.2%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby13
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby10
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Average lowest groundwater level (GLG)Deep, risk of pile rot254 m above sea level
Flood risk classHigh flood risklarge
Points to note10
Shared plotShared plotYes
Property tax rate dwellings (municipality)Above-average property tax rate0.1067%
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby318 m
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)35 m
Distance to railway lineClose to railway293 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaIn protected area (stricter rules)0 m
Road traffic noiseConsiderable noise12.4%
Road traffic noise exposure (Lnight)Disturbing51 dB
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.2%
Odour nuisance from wood burning (% seriously affected)Elevated4.2%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Plot area (cadastral plot)Very generous plot4,067 m²
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average36%· NL 36%
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)138 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA
Waste collection charge (municipality, average)Low waste collection charge€ 220
Municipal residential costs (municipality)Low municipal residential costs€ 764
Sewerage charge (municipality)Low sewerage charge€ 144
WOZ value year-on-year change (municipality)Rising property values11.9%
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmNone in the neighbourhood0

Stations

Tegelen312 m · Train station
Venlo3.3 km · Train station
Blerick3.5 km · Train station
Reuver7.9 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

1 permit within 500 m · 21 construction plans within 1 km · 20 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
PassePartout

18th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 247 pupils

Disadvantage score 12: more disadvantage than 47% of schools

336 m
Basisschool St Jozef

24th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 28 pupils · total 232 pupils

Disadvantage score 2: more disadvantage than 19% of schools

581 m
Openbaar Kindcentrum Het Maasveld

51st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 29 pupils · total 372 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

585 m
Openbaar Kindcentrum De Toermalijn

51st percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 178 pupils

Disadvantage score 38: more disadvantage than 78% of schools

1.4 km
De Schalm

69th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 14 pupils · total 146 pupils

Disadvantage score 3: more disadvantage than 21% of schools

1.7 km
Al Andalous

81st percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 9 pupils · total 101 pupils

Disadvantage score 18: more disadvantage than 57% of schools

1.8 km
Basisschool De Springbeek

60th percentile: average · DIA · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 253 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.2 km
Integraal Kindcentrum De Koperwiek

47th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 79 pupils · total 475 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 71% of schools

2.6 km
Basisschool De Zuidstroom

50th percentile: average · AMN · grade 8: 24 pupils · total 256 pupils

Disadvantage score 37: more disadvantage than 77% of schools

2.7 km
BS Natuurlijk!

10th percentile: low · LIB · grade 8: 42 pupils · total 348 pupils

Disadvantage score 26: more disadvantage than 66% of schools

2.8 km
Secondary schools: exam results
College Den Hulster Scholengemeenschap voor ATH HAVO MAVO VBO LWOO

59th percentile: average · 92% passed · CE avg 6.5 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 343 exam candidates

2.2 km
Wildveld

no exam results · PRO

2.6 km
Blariacumcollege Scholengemeenschap voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

88th percentile: high · 98% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 266 exam candidates

3.3 km
Valuascollege Lyc Ath Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

80th percentile: high · 96% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 410 exam candidates

4.2 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?