Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Sella 27, Veldhoven-1.7%
€ 850.000€ 865.000
Sella 27
A++
173
Veldhoventoday
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhoventoday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhoventoday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshouttoday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhoventoday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhoventoday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhovenyesterday
Ullerberglaan 13, Eindhoven-2.5%
€ 585.000€ 600.000
Ullerberglaan 13
C
169
Eindhovenyesterday
Fangorn 6, Geldrop-3.0%
€ 650.000€ 670.000
Fangorn 6
A
198
Geldropyesterday
Zittardsestraat 43, Veldhoven-4.8%
€ 700.000€ 735.000
Zittardsestraat 43
A++
132
Veldhovenyesterday
Crabethstraat 5 D, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Crabethstraat 5 D
A
78
Eindhovenyesterday
Herselsestraat 31, Helmond-3.2%
€ 599.000€ 619.000
Herselsestraat 31
A+
191
Helmond2 days ago
Verzetsheldenlaan 9, Eindhoven-4.3%
€ 895.000€ 935.000
Verzetsheldenlaan 9
B
219926
Eindhoven2 days ago
Rector Baptistlaan 37, Eindhoven-1.6%
€ 625.000€ 635.000
Rector Baptistlaan 37
A+++
126115
Eindhoven3 days ago
Schepen Maaslaan 15, Nuenen-2.3%
€ 679.000€ 695.000
Schepen Maaslaan 15
A
156219
Nuenen3 days ago
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32, Veldhoven-4.0%
€ 720.000€ 750.000
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32
A+
139
Veldhoven3 days ago
Gabriël Metsulaan 9
Photo 2 of Gabriël Metsulaan 9Photo 3 of Gabriël Metsulaan 9Photo 4 of Gabriël Metsulaan 9Photo 5 of Gabriël Metsulaan 9
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -2.4%

Gabriël Metsulaan 9

Eindhoven · 5613LC

Terraced house at Gabriël Metsulaan 9 in Eindhoven (Irisbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 1959 and has 142 m² of living space, a 205 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label B. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Centraal (1.5 km). The nearest primary school is Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam (644 m).

142205plot4 beds1959Label BTerraced house
Asking price€ 649,000
Was€ 665,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Relisted
    9 days ago
    € 649,000
    € 16,000
  2. Price reduced
    25 Jun 2026
    € 665,000
    € 20,000
  3. Listed for sale
    27 May 2026
    € 685,000

Property details

Living area142 m²
Plot205 m²
Construction year1959
Property typeTerraced house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelB
WOZ value€ 646,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Irisbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Home & energy1
Share of renewable energyLow share renewable0%
Points to note · Demographics1
Livability Meter: physical environmentUnfavourable physical environment-0.0675 score
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.7%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.4%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure16
Points to note · Environment & risk9
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby18
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMuch industry nearby6
PFAS measurement above norm (closest)Above the standardYes
Urban heat island effectStrong heat island2.1 °C
Nitrogen deposition in the neighbourhoodHigh nitrogen deposition1,711.2 mol/ha/yr
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside38%
Able to find cooling in the propertyFew people can cool off indoors44.8%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources7
Points to note10
Dual designationArchaeological protectionValue - Archaeology 5
Distance to nearest emission sourcenearby434 m
Distance to airportNearby8.5 km
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
Near waste incinerator/biomass facilityWithin ~5 km of waste incinerator / biomass facilityYes
PFAS standard breach within 10 kmLimit exceeded within 10 kmYes
Nitrogen restrictions for permits nearbyNitrogen restrictions nearbyYes
Traffic on your own streetBusy through traffic route5,000 per day
Proportion of flexible employment contractsMuch flexible work36.8%· NL 32.5%
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Unbuilt plot areaReasonable amount of undeveloped land124 m²
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of homes with solar powerAbove average28%· NL 36%
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space90 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)186 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalB
Avg. natural gas consumptionEconomical660 m³· NL 800%
Solar potential roofVery high potential6,287 kWh/yr

Stations

Eindhoven Centraal1.5 km · Train station
Eindhoven Stadion2.2 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Strijp-S3.2 km · Train station
Geldrop4.1 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

12 permits within 500 m · 4 construction plans within 1 km · 50 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 272 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

644 m
Salto-basisschool Reigerlaan

73rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 966 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

800 m
Wilakkers

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 349 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

839 m
Basisschool De Klimboom

52nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 370 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

907 m
basisschool Beppino Sarto

30th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 265 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

1.2 km
Montessoribasisschool De Trinoom

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 539 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Vrije School De Regenboog

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 446 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.4 km
Bs De Talisman

76th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 75 pupils · total 614 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Basisschool BoschAkker

81st percentile: high · DIA · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 420 pupils

Disadvantage score 35: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

1.7 km
Basisschool Floralaan

73rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 287 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 40% of schools

2.0 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Augustinianum Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo en Havo

62nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 169 exam candidates

367 m
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Aloysius

70th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

797 m
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Innova

7th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

816 m
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

1.6 km
Lorentz Casimir Lyceum

91st percentile: high · 92% passed · CE avg 6.9 · HAVO/VWO · 182 exam candidates

1.8 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

2.3 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

2.6 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Helder

48th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 23 exam candidates

2.6 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Florian

no exam results · PRO

2.7 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

2.8 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?