Price drops in and around Eindhoven

More homes in and around Eindhoven whose asking price was recently cut.

Property report01/08
No surprises after the keys.
01
What are you buying?

The listing read like a buyer’s agent: strengths, question marks, clauses.

02
Is the price realistic?

Our own valuation with a range beside the asking price. And: overbid or not?

03
What is living here like?

Scores for family, quiet, greenery and getting around, per address.

04
What shape is it in?

What the condition means for costs and your bid, your impression weighed in.

05
What is round the corner?

How good the schools are, and shops and transit in actual metres.

06
What could go wrong?

From the foundation to building plans: the risks around the home, lined up.

07
Much competition?

Comparable sales, time on market and your room to negotiate.

08
Buy it or not?

A verdict on the purchase, and what to check and ask before you bid.

Winkelcentrum Woensel 151, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 429.000€ 449.000
Winkelcentrum Woensel 151
A
99
Eindhoventoday
Goudestein 57, Eindhoven-9.1%
€ 400.000€ 440.000
Goudestein 57
128233
Eindhoventoday
Ekelcamp 6, Lieshout-3.8%
€ 409.000€ 425.000
Ekelcamp 6
E
85242
Lieshouttoday
Keverberg 4, Eindhoven-4.1%
€ 465.000€ 485.000
Keverberg 4
C
135
Eindhoventoday
Vliegende Koffer 8, Eindhoven-4.5%
€ 525.000€ 550.000
Vliegende Koffer 8
A
123
Eindhoventoday
De Klencke 5, Eindhoven-1.4%
€ 690.000€ 700.000
De Klencke 5
B
114
Eindhovenyesterday
Ullerberglaan 13, Eindhoven-2.5%
€ 585.000€ 600.000
Ullerberglaan 13
C
169
Eindhovenyesterday
Fangorn 6, Geldrop-3.0%
€ 650.000€ 670.000
Fangorn 6
A
198
Geldropyesterday
Zittardsestraat 43, Veldhoven-4.8%
€ 700.000€ 735.000
Zittardsestraat 43
A++
132
Veldhovenyesterday
Crabethstraat 5 D, Eindhoven-4.0%
€ 379.000€ 395.000
Crabethstraat 5 D
A
78
Eindhovenyesterday
Herselsestraat 31, Helmond-3.2%
€ 599.000€ 619.000
Herselsestraat 31
A+
191
Helmond2 days ago
Verzetsheldenlaan 9, Eindhoven-4.3%
€ 895.000€ 935.000
Verzetsheldenlaan 9
B
219926
Eindhoven2 days ago
Rector Baptistlaan 37, Eindhoven-1.6%
€ 625.000€ 635.000
Rector Baptistlaan 37
A+++
126115
Eindhoven3 days ago
Schepen Maaslaan 15, Nuenen-2.3%
€ 679.000€ 695.000
Schepen Maaslaan 15
A
156219
Nuenen3 days ago
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32, Veldhoven-4.0%
€ 720.000€ 750.000
Van Vroonhovenlaan 32
A+
139
Veldhoven3 days ago
Laarstraat 41, Geldrop-4.8%
€ 595.000€ 625.000
Laarstraat 41
C
168346
Geldrop3 days ago
Rector Baptistlaan 37
Photo 2 of Rector Baptistlaan 37Photo 3 of Rector Baptistlaan 37Photo 4 of Rector Baptistlaan 37Photo 5 of Rector Baptistlaan 37
Huisverklikker Chrome extensionInstall

Indicative data, possibly incomplete or incorrect. Not advice, no rights can be derived from it. Always do your own research.

For salePrice reduced -1.6%

Rector Baptistlaan 37

Eindhoven · 5643MR

End-of-terrace house at Rector Baptistlaan 37 in Eindhoven (Sintenbuurt neighbourhood). The home was built in 2022 and has 126 m² of living space, a 115 m² plot, 4 bedrooms and energy label A+++. The nearest railway station is Eindhoven Centraal (2.9 km). The nearest primary school is Vrije School De Regenboog (488 m).

126115plot4 beds2022Label A+++End-of-terrace house
Asking price€ 625,000
Was€ 635,000
Realistic price (indication)Only visible with Huisverklikker Pro
See it with Huisverklikker Pro

Price & status history

  1. Price reduced
    3 days ago
    € 625,000
    € 10,000
  2. Listed for sale
    3 Jun 2026
    € 635,000

Property details

Living area126 m²
Plot115 m²
Construction year2022
Property typeEnd-of-terrace house
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms1
Energy labelA+++
WOZ value€ 580,000
OwnershipFreehold
Estate agent

WOZ value over the years

Fetching WOZ history…

Age composition of the neighbourhood

This neighbourhoodNetherlands
Share of residents per age group in the Sintenbuurt neighbourhood against the Netherlands, source CBS.

Features

Points to note · Demographics1
Residents in 100m grid cellVery densely populated90 persons
Points to note · Neighbourhood & market3
Satisfied with the property (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)87.4%· NL 90.1%
Satisfied with the residential environment (neighbourhood)Bottom 25% (lowest satisfaction)86.7%· NL 88.1%
Permits <500 m (12 months)Much building pressure8
Points to note · Environment & risk6
Odour nuisance from road traffic (% seriously affected)High2.1%
Large industrial businesses within 5 kmHeavy industry nearby14
Nitrogen deposition in the neighbourhoodHigh nitrogen deposition1,711.2 mol/ha/yr
Can find cooling outside the homeFew people find cooling outside43.4%
Number of risk sources within 1 kmMany sources6
Average highest groundwater level (GHG)Very high groundwater0 m above sea level
Points to note10
Number of soil surveysSoil survey registered2
Number of hazardous businesses within 1 kmOne within 1 km1
Distance to nearest transmission mastTransmission mast nearby (<100 m)81 m
Distance to nearest external safety facilityNearby (within area of influence)840 m
Distance to groundwater protection areaAdjacent to protected area88 m
Distance to airportNearby9.5 km
Serious noise nuisance from neighbours (neighbourhood)Above-average nuisance6.5%
Odour nuisance from businesses/industry (% seriously annoyed)Elevated1.5%
Borders overburden Natura 2000 areaBorders congested areaYes
Industrial emitters within 2 kmMultiple sources3
Plus points10
Zoning purpose (main category)Residential designationresidential
Shared plotOwn plotNo
Building statusIn useBuilding in use
Share of renewable energyHigh share of renewable energy79%
Share of homes with solar powerMany solar panels48%· NL 36%
Calculated CO₂ emissionsLow emissions5 kg/m2/yr
Usable roof area for solar panelsAmple roof space72 m²
Energy index (primary fossil)Efficient (label A/B)23 kWh/m²/yr
Energy labelEconomicalA+++
Solar potential roofVery high potential5,007 kWh/yr

Stations

Eindhoven Centraal2.9 km · Train station
Geldrop3.3 km · Train station
Eindhoven Stadion3.5 km · Train station (halt)
Eindhoven Strijp-S4.5 km · Train station

Construction plans & permits in the neighbourhood

Tap a category to show or hide it.

7 permits within 500 m · 1 construction plan within 1 km · 39 zoning plan amendments within 5 km. Click the map for each permit’s description.

Schools

Primary schools: doorstroomtoets
Vrije School De Regenboog

84th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 57 pupils · total 446 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

488 m
Basisschool De Klimboom

52nd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 40 pupils · total 370 pupils

Disadvantage score 29: more disadvantage than 70% of schools

591 m
Wilakkers

100th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 33 pupils · total 349 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

721 m
basisschool Beppino Sarto

30th percentile: average · LIB · grade 8: 30 pupils · total 265 pupils

Disadvantage score 51: more disadvantage than 85% of schools

727 m
Bs De Talisman

76th percentile: high · IEP · grade 8: 75 pupils · total 614 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

951 m
Basisschool Floralaan

73rd percentile: average · ROUTE 8 · grade 8: 50 pupils · total 287 pupils

Disadvantage score 9: more disadvantage than 40% of schools

1.0 km
Openbare Basisschool de Hasselbraam

76th percentile: high · LIB · grade 8: 27 pupils · total 272 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

1.5 km
Basisschool BoschAkker

81st percentile: high · DIA · grade 8: 43 pupils · total 420 pupils

Disadvantage score 35: more disadvantage than 75% of schools

2.2 km
Salto-basisschool Reigerlaan

73rd percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 52 pupils · total 966 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.3 km
Montessoribasisschool De Trinoom

49th percentile: average · IEP · grade 8: 56 pupils · total 539 pupils

No measured educational disadvantage

2.4 km
Secondary schools: exam results
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en Iwoo, locatie Parmant Innova

7th percentile: low · 85% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

728 m
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Aloysius

70th percentile: average · 94% passed · CE avg 6.6 · VBO/MAVO · 84 exam candidates

763 m
Augustinianum Scholengemeenschap voor Vwo en Havo

62nd percentile: average · 89% passed · CE avg 6.7 · HAVO/VWO · 169 exam candidates

1.2 km
Van Maerlantlyceum

31st percentile: average · 88% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 145 exam candidates

2.1 km
Lorentz Casimir Lyceum

91st percentile: high · 92% passed · CE avg 6.9 · HAVO/VWO · 182 exam candidates

2.9 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo, locatie Parmant Helder

48th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.4 · HAVO/VWO · 23 exam candidates

3.2 km
Parmant Scholen voor vwo, havo, mavo, vbo, pro en lwoo

6th percentile: low · 82% passed · CE avg 6.1 · VBO/MAVO/HAVO/VWO · 277 exam candidates

3.2 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Willem de Rijkelaan 3

no exam results · MAVO

3.2 km
Christiaan Huygens College voor Lyceum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo

69th percentile: average · 93% passed · CE avg 6.6 · HAVO/VWO · 220 exam candidates

3.5 km
Stg ROC Summa College, Habsburglaan 1

29th percentile: average · 91% passed · CE avg 6.3 · MAVO/HAVO · 141 exam candidates

3.6 km

Source: DUO Open Education Data · raw figures, not adjusted for the pupil population.

Neighbourhood news

What do others think?